Awards of Excellence 2011


Published
Categories


Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Swim Meets Considered:

Meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2011 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2011 NAIA Swimming & Diving Championships
  • 2011 USA Open Water 5K and 10K Championships
  • 2011 USA National Championships
  • 2011 USA Winter National Championships

Congratulations to those who have made the list.

Arthur Albiero
University of Louisville
Dave Anderson
Schroeder YMCA Swim Team
Mike Ashmore
Santa Maria Swim Club
Blaire Bachman
Breanau University
Romain Barnier
Marseille Natation
Ben Bartell
Minnetonka Swimming
Chuck Batchelor
Bluefish Swim Club
Tony Batis
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics
Jack Bauerle
University of Georgia
Allison Beebe
First Colony Swim Team
Randy Bennett
Island Swimming Association
Marc Benvenuti
Connecticut College
Mark Bernardino
University of Virginia
Jan Bidrman
University of Calgary Swim Club
Brian Bishop
The College of New Jersey
Craig Bluell
Vanguard University
Kevin Blum
Rattler Swim Club
Al Boelk
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Holly Bonewit-Cron
Nova Southeastern University
Jessen Book
Kenyon College
Ivan Borissov Kirov
Peoria Area Water Wizards
Mike Bottom
University of Michigan
Bob Bowman
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
Andy Boyce
Grand Valley State University
Kim Brackin
University of Texas
Art Brandt
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Ed Brennan
University of Tampa
Abby Brethauer
University of Mary Washington
Mary Bretscher
DePauw University
Michael Brooks
York YMCA Swimming
Geoff Brown
NOVA of Virginia
Steve Brown
Sarasota YMCA Sharks
Steve Bultman
Texas A&M University
Frank Busch
University of Arizona
Jon Carlson
Gustavus Adolphus College
Dan Carrington
Southwestern University
Andy Clark
Carleton College
Todd Clark
Germantown Academy Aquatic Club
Shannon Clifton
Conroe Swim Club
Adam Cohen
DePauw University
Dan Collela
Duke University
John Collins
Badger Swim Club
Steve Collins
Southern Methodist University
Chris Conlon
Savannah College of Art & Design
Dan Cottam
Crow Canyon Country Club Sharks
Adam Crossen
Soka University
Dennis Dale
University of Minnesota
Bruno Darzi
South Florida Aquatic Club
Chris Davis
SwimAtlanta
Phillip Davis
University of the Incarnate Word
T.J. Davis
Hamilton College
Beth DeLaRosby
Carthage College
Jeff Dellinger
Auburn Aquatics
Rich DeMont
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics
Ed Denny
California University of Pennsylvania
Rich DeSelm
University of North Carolina
Dawn Dill
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Duffy Dillon
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
Liam Donnelly
Simon Fraser University
Ken Dory
Concordia University
Irvine [CA]
Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Geneseo
Jeff Dugdale
Queens University of Charlotte
Dave Durden
University of California
Luke Egnaczak
Wild West Aquatic Club
Mark Eldridge
Rockville Montgomery Swim Club
Kevin Erndl
T2 Aquatics
Jack Fabian
Keene State College, Greenwood Memorial SC
Greg Fastrich
Hershey Aquatic Club
Teresa Fish
Illinois Wesleyan University
Robert Fleming
Azusa Pacific University
Brad Flood
University of Bridgeport
Rafael Forti
Union College [KY]
Dave Fritz
Grove City College
Charlie Fry
Blue Tide Aquatics
Cyndi Gallagher
UCLA
Mike Gallagher
Notre Dame College
Robert Gecan
Limestone College
Dan Gelderloos
Calvin College
Bruce Gemmell
Delaware Swim Team
Dave Geyer
Louisiana State University
Jennifer Godlewski
Truman State University
Anne Goodman James
Colorado College
Jean-Paul Gowdy
Wheaton College [MA]
Paul Graham
Ashland University
Ted Greenhouse
Illinois Tech
Charlie Griffiths
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Grooms
Missouri University of Science & Technology
Rick Guenther
Corvallis Aquatics
Tom Hainey
Manta Swim Club
Joe Hannah
Le Moyne College
Eric Hansen
University of Wisconsin, Tucson Ford Dealers
Jennifer Harnett
College of New Jersey
Trevor Harp
University of the Redlands
Neil Harper
Florida State University
Bob Hauck
St. Olaf College
Dave Hauck
St. Olaf College
Brett Hawke
Auburn University
Mike Heaney
Walnut Creek Aquabears
Whitney Hite
Wisconsin Aquatics
Jon Howel
Emory University
Harvey Humphries
Athens Bulldogs Swim Club
Erin Hurley
Grinnell College
Sean Hutchison
FAST Swim Team
Steve Iida
Glenview Titan Aquatic Club
Bill Jewell
FAST Swim Team
Dave Johnson
Cascade Swim Club
Tom Johnson
Vancouver Dolphins
Jeff Julian
Rose Bowl Aquatics
Dave Kelsheimer
Team Santa Monica
Dorothy Kempf
Asbury College
George Kennedy
Johns Hopkins University
Mac Kennedy
Swim Florida
Skip Kenney
Stanford University
Ryan Killackey
Ouachita Baptist University
Gary Kinkead
University of Indianapolis
Matt Kinney
Carnegie Mellon University
Rob Klamut
Westminster College
Natalie Koukis
Wittenberg University
Matt Kredich
University of Tennessee
Kelly Kremer
University of Minnesota
David Krotiak
Fox Valley Swim Team
Kris Kubik
University of Texas
Steve Kuster
Williams College
Warren Lager
Marin Pirates
Jonathan Lau
Lindenwood University
Benoît Lebrun
C.N. PPO
Abi Liu
PEAK Swimming
Steve Lochte
Daytona Beach Swimming
Ray Looze
Indiana University
Sergio Lopez
Bolles School Sharks
Kate Lundsten
Aquajets Swim Team
Cashel Mack
West Florida Lightning Aquatics
Ryan Mallette
Point-Claire Swim Club
Bruce Marchionda
Western Kentucky University
David Marsh
SwimMAC Carolina
Coak Matthews
Henderson State University
Lea Maurer
Stanford University
Scott McGihon
University of California, San Diego
John McGough
Clovis Swim Club
Eric McIlquham
University of Alabama
Teri McKeever
University of California
Pat Mead
Towson University
Greg Meehan
California Aquatics
Paul Midgley
London Aquatic Club
Trevor Miele
Stevens Insititute of Technology
Kevin Milak
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics
Paula Miller
Ithaca College
Kathy Milliken
Kalamazoo
McGee Moody
University of South Carolina
Pete Morgan
Curl-Burke Swim Club
John Morse
Nashville Aquatics
Steve Morsilli
Pleasanton Seahawks
Wally Morton
Cleveland State University
Tim Murphy
Crimson Aquatics
Dan’l Murray
Delta State University
Joseph Nagy
Vancouver Dolphins
Garry Nelson
University of the Cumberlands
Nick Nichols
Amherst College
Andy Niemann
Mission Aurora Colorado
Terry Nieszner
University of Minnesota
Steve Nye
Greater Columbus Swim Team
Shannon O’Brien
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Brian Pajer
Aquazot Swim Club
Gregg Parini
Denison University
Bruce Patmos
Springfield YMCA Swimming
Jeff Pease
North Coast Aquatics
Craig Penrose
Lindenwood University
Sean Peters
Wayne State University
Steve Pickell
Socal Aquatics
Mike Pliuskaitis
Snow Swimming
Jeff Poppell
University of Arkansas
Eric Posegay
Parkland Aquatic Club
Alex Pussieldi
Davie Nadadores
Tim Quill
Southern Connecticut State University
Eddie Reese
University of Texas
Randy Reese
Clearwater Aquatic Team
Jim Reitz
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Brian Reynolds
Drury University
Greg Rhodenbaugh
University of Missouri
Peter Richardson
Fresno Pacific University
Vic Riggs
West Virginia University
John Rodgers
Oakville Aquatic Club
John Rodgers
Toronto Swim Club
Al Rose
JCC Sailfish
Bill Rose
Mission Viejo Nadadores
Nate Rothman
Colorado School of Mines
Rick Rowland
California Baptist University
Jamie Rudisill
West Chester University
Sigitas Rudokas
SUNY College at Old Westbury
Jim Rumbaugh
Pilot Aquatic Club, Knoxville
Erin Russell
Dolphin Swim Club
Dave Salo
University of Southern California
Mary Kay Samko
Bentley University
Kirk Sanocki
Wingate University
Steve Schadt
Whitworth College
Steve Schaffer
Grand Canyon University
Bill Schalz
Academy Bullets Swim Club
Sean Schimmel
University of Maryland
Todd Schmitz
Colorado Stars
Brian Schrader
University of Denver
Mark Schubert
West Coast Swimming
Sam Seiple
Canton City Schools
Brittany Sharpe
Biola University
Duncan Sherrard
Florida Southern University
Brad Shively
Washington University in St. Louis
Richard Shoulberg
Germantown Academy A.C.
Peter Solomon
Middlebury College
Oleg Soloviev
College of Staten Island
Randy Sprang
Nittany Lion Aquatic Club
Paul Stafford
Terrapins Swim Team
Corey Stanbury
FAST Swim Team
Martie Staser
Nazareth College
Jim Steen
Kenyon College
Coley Stickels
Phoenix Swim Club
Rachel Stratton
Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Pam Swander
SwimMAC Carolina
John Taffe
Springfield College
Vadim Tashlitsky
Lake Forest College
Cristina Teuscher
Yale University
Jamie Thomas
New South Swimming
Steve Thompson
Lewis University
Kevin Thorburn
Etobicoke Swimming
Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Arizona State University
Jim Todd
Center Grove Aquatics
John Trembley
University of Tennesse
Gregg Troy
University of Florida
Jason Turcotte
Dynamo Swim Club
Jon Urbanchek
FAST Swim Team
Mark Van Dyke
Clarion University
Chris Villa
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Bill Wadley
Ohio State University
Victor Wales
University of Hawaii
Nate Walters
Gannon University
Peter Ward
George Mason University
Graham Wardell
City of Glasgow
Mark Warkentin
Santa Barbara Aquatics Club
Bailey Weathers
Club Wolverine
John Westkott
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Gregg Wilson
Santa Barbara Aquatics Club
Annie Wolfe
Pacific Sea Wolves
Michael Wong
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
John Woods
Scenic City Aquatic Club
Paul Yetter
T2 Aquatics

Sponsorship & Partnerships

Official Sponsors and Partners of the American Swimming Coaches Association

Join Our Mailing List

Subscribe and get the latest Swimming Coach news