Awards of Excellence 2008


Published
Categories


Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Swim Meets Considered:

Meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2008 USA Short Course National Championships
  • 2008 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2008 NAIA Championships
  • 2008 USA World Championship Trials

Congratulations to those who have made the list.

Chuck Batchelor
Bluefish Swim Club
Jack Bauerle
Georgia, Athens Bulldogs
Lauren Beam
NYU
Nancy Beck
Minot Swim Club
Ray Benecki
The Fish
Linck Bergen
Tualatin Hills Swim Club
Mark Bernardino
Virginia
Brian Bishop
TCNJ
Al Boelk
UW-Stevens Point
Mary Bolich
Wesleyan
Rob Bond
Illinois Tech
Mike Bottom
The Race Club
Bob Bowman
Michigan, Club Wolverine
Andy Boyce
Grand Valley State
Kim Brackin
Texas, Longhorn Aquatics
Alex Braunfeld
Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club
Ed Brennan
Tampa
Mary Bretscher
Depauw
Steve Bultman
Texas A&M, Aggie Swim Club
Tom Burton
Colby College
Frank Busch
Arizona, Tucson Ford Dealers
Peggy Carl
Occidental College
Jon Carlson
Gustavus Adolphus
Michael Chasson
Arizona State, Sun Devil
Andy Clark
Carleton
Adam Cohen
Depauw
Steve Collins
SMU
Gary Conelly
Kentucky
Dennis Dale
Minnesota
Jim Dann
Ouachita Baptist
Phillip Davis
Incarnate Word
Susan Davis
Swarthmore
TJ Davis
Hamilton
TJ Day
Boilmaker Aquatics
Mike DeBoor
Lakeside Seahawks
Ed Denny
California University of PA
Rich DeSelm
North Carolina
Liam Donnelly
Simon Fraser
Bill Dorenkott
Penn State
Ken Dory
Concordia University [CA]
Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Geneseo
Dave Durden
Cal
John Dussliere
Santa Barbara Swim Club
Scott Felix
Union College [NY]
Roric Fink
Tucson Ford Dealers
Brad Flood
Bridgeport
Dave Fritz
Grove City
Cyndi Gallagher
UCLA, Team Bruin
Dan Gelderloos
Calvin
Dawn Gerkin
MIT
Allen Gilchrest
Limestone College
Mike Gobrecht
WSY Swimming
Mark Gole
Truman State
Paul Graham
Ashland
Charlie Griffiths
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Grooms
Missouri S&T
Bob Groseth
Northwestern
Joe Hannah
Le Moyne College
Eric Hansen
Wisconsin
Jennifer Harnett
TCNJ
Neil Harper
Florida State
Bob Hauck
St. Olaf
Dave Hauck
St. Olaf
Brian Hein
Delta State
Whitney Hite
Washington
Mike Holman
SUNY Oswego
Jay Holmes
Texas A&M
Pete Hovland
Oakland
Jon Howell
Emory
Lance Huber
Luther College
Harvey Humphries
Athens Bulldog
Sean Hutchinson
King Aquatics
Jeff Julian
Rosebowl Aquatic Club
Frank Keefe
Yale
Dorothy Kempf
Asbury College
George Kennedy
Johns Hopkins
Skip Kenney
Stanford
Gary Kinkead
Indianapolis
Matt Kinney
Carnegie Mellon
Matthew Kredich
Tennessee
Kelly Kremer
Minnesota
Steve Kuster
Williams
Jon Lederhouse
Wheaton [IL]
Laura LeDuc
Agnes Scott
Larry Liebowitz
Oregon State
Steve Lochte
Daytona Beach Swimming
Michael Lohberg
Coral Springs Swim Club
Ray Looze
Indiana, IU Club Paradise
Jason Mahowald
South Dakota
Craig Mallery
Seattle
Peter Malone
Kansas City Blazers
David Marsh
Swim MAC
Coak Matthews
Henderson State
Lea Maurer
Stanford
Scott McGihon
UC San Diego
Teri McKeever
Cal
Eric Mclliquham
Alabama
Kathy Milliken
Kalamazoo
Mark Minier
Swim Atlanta
Keith Moore
Bakersfield Swim Club
Tim Murphy
Harvard
Kim Musch
UC Santa Cruz
Garry Nelson
University of the Cumberlands
Nick Nichols
Amherst
Terry Nieszner
Minnesota
Sue Nutty
Carthage
Rob Orr
Princeton
Mike Orstein
Washington & Jefferson
Nathan Owens
Minnesota State-Mankato
Brian Pajer
UC Irvine, Aquazot Swim Club
Gregg Parini
Denison
John Patnott
Hope College
Jeff Pearson
Sierra Marlins
Jeff Pease
North Coast Aquatics
Rich Pein
UW-La Crosse
Craig Penrose
Lindenwood
Sean Peters
Wayne State
Todd Peters
Minnesota State-Moorehead
Lisl Prater-Lee
Vassar
Richard Quick
Auburn
Tim Quill
Southern Connecticut State
Scott Rabalais
Savannah College of Art & Design
Mike Rawleigh
Gettysburg
Eddie Reese
Texas, Longhorn Aquatics
Randy Reese
Longhorn Aquatics
Franz Resseguie
El Dorado Aquatic Club
Brian Reynolds
Drury
Chris Rhodes
Edinboro
Jim Richardson
Michigan
Peter Richardson
Fresno Pacific
Vic Riggs
West Virginia
Bill Rose
Mission Viejo Nadadores
Rick Rowland
California Baptist
Jamie Rudisill
West Chester
Cyle Sage
Saint Leo
Dave Salo
Southern Cal, Trojan Swim Club
Todd Samland
Nebrask-Omaha
Maviael Sampaio
North Dakota
Kirk Sanocki
Wingate
Steve Schadt
Whitworth
Scott Shea
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics
Eddie Shepard
Biola
Joel Shinofield
Washington & Lee
Brad Shively
Washington University
Richard Shoulberg
Germantown Academy
Eddie Sinnott
SMU
Ned Skinner
Virginia Tech
Peter Solomon
Middlebury
Oleg Soloviev
College of Staten Island
Bob Sorenson
NYU
Paul Stafford
Terrapins Swim Team
Martie Staser
Nazareth
Jim Steen
Kenyon
John Taffe
Springfield
Susan Teeter
Princeton
Steve Thompson
Lewis University
Jimmy Tierney
Northwestern
Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Auburn
Maureen Travers
C.W. Post
John Trembley
Tennessee
Gregg Troy
Florida, Gator Swim Club
Jon Urbanchek
Club Wolverine
Mark Van Dyke
Clarion
Chris Villa
Indiana University of PA
Andy Waeger
Lock Haven University
Peter Ward
Mason Swim Team
Tyson Wellock
Sun Devil Aquatics
John Westkott
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Allan Williams
Florida Atlantic Swim Team
Brian Williams
SUNY New Paltz
Gregg Wilson
UC Santa Barbara
Paul Yetter
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
   

Sponsorship & Partnerships

Official Sponsors and Partners of the American Swimming Coaches Association

Join Our Mailing List

Subscribe and get the latest Swimming Coach news