Permalink

Awards of Excellence 2016

Awards of Excellence 2016
Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence. Meets used for this year’s list are the:
  • 2016 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2016 NAIA Swimming & Diving Championships
  • 2016 USA Open Water 5K and 10K Championships
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials
  • 2016 U.S. Winter Nationals
Congratulations to those who have made the list. Read More
Permalink

Awards of Excellence 2011

Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Swim Meets Considered:

Meets used for this year's list are the:
  • 2011 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2011 NAIA Swimming & Diving Championships
  • 2011 USA Open Water 5K and 10K Championships
  • 2011 USA National Championships
  • 2011 USA Winter National Championships
Congratulations to those who have made the list. Read More
Permalink

Open Water Senior Results to be included in ASCA Awards of Excellence

The ASCA Board of Directors voted in September, 2010, to include the coaches of the top eight finishers in the USA Swimming Senior National Open Water Championships each year, in the Annual ASCA Awards of Excellence List.

The list, published in September and December of each year, includes the following:

Coaches of Division I NCAA top 8 athletes, individual events.

Coaches of Division II and III NCAA top 8 athletes, individual events.

Coaches of USA Swimming Athletes in top 8, summer long course and short course (December) nationals.

Coaches of USA Swimming Open Water Championships, top 8, individual events.

Occasionally, it is possible that we “miss” a coach. If you belong on the list and we missed you, please be kind enough to inform us of the meet, year, event, athlete and that you are the primary coach of that athletes and we’ll be happy to correct the omission and send you a Certificate of Excellence.

Send your corrections to: Matt Hooper

Permalink

Awards of Excellence 2010

Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships.

This recognition is the Award of Excellence. The meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2010 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2010 NAIA Swimming & Diving Championships
  • 2010 USA Open Water 5K and 10K Championships
  • 2010 USA National Championships
  • 2010 USA Short Course National Championships

Congratulations coaches!

Arthur Albiero
University of Louisville
Eric Anderson
Pfeiffer University
Mike Ashmore
Santa Maria Swim Club
Kathy Aspaas
A.S.K. Swimming
Brian Barnes
Notre Dame University
Ben Bartell
Minnetoka Swim Club
Chuck Batchelor
Bluefish Swim Club
Tony Batis
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics
Jack Bauerle
University of Georgia / Athens Bulldogs
Marc Benvenuti
Connecticut College
Mark Bernardino
University of Virginia
Michel Bérubé
CN Phénix de Gatineau
Brian Bishop
The College of New Jersey
Kevin Blum
Rattler Swim Club
Alan Boelk
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Rob Bond
Illinois Institute of Technology
Jose Bonpua
Los Altos & Mountain View Aquatic Club
Ivan Borissov Kirov
Peoria Area Water Wizards
Mike Bottom
University of Michigan / Club Wolverine
Bob Bowman
North Baltimore Aquatics Club
Andy Boyce
Grand Valley State University
Kim Brackin
University of Texas
Ed Brennan
University of Tampa
Mary Bretscher
Depauw University
Brian Brown
Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Bruce Brown
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Geoff Brown
NOVA of Virginia
Steve Brown
Sarasota YMCA Sharks
Donny Brush
Indiana University Club Paradise
Steve Bultman
Texas A&M University
Frank Busch
University of Arizona / Tucson Ford Dealers
Blaine Carlson
Waukesha Express Swim Team
Jon Carlson
Gustavus Adolphus College
Andy Clark
Carleton College
Adam Cohen
Depauw University
Gary Conelly
University of Kentucky
Dan Cottam
Crow Canyon Sharks
Dennis Dale
University of Minnesota
Chris Davis
Swim Atlanta
Phillip Davis
University of the Incarnate Word
Beth DeLaRosby
Carthage College
Ed Denny
California University of Pennsylvania
Nathan Depenbusch
Nittany Lion Aquatic Club
Rich DeSelm
University of North Carolina
Dawn Dill
M.I.T.
Duffy Dillon
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
Liam Donnelly
Simon Fraser University
Bill Dorenkott
Ohio State University
Ken Dory
Concordia University [CA]
Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Geneseo
Dave Durden
University of California / Cal Aquatics
Peggy Ewald
Ohio Northern University
Jack Fabian
Keene State College / Greenwood Memorial S.C.
Greg Fastrich
Hershey Aquatics
Roric Fink
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics
John Flanagan
Curl-Burke Swim Club
Tim Flannery
Kutztown University
Robert Fleming
Azusa Pacific University
Brad Flood
University of Bridgeport
Rafael Forti
Union College [KY]
Dave Fritz
Grove City College
CyndI Gallagher
University of California, Los Angeles
Dan Gelderloos
Calvin College
Bruce Gemmell
Delaware Swim Team
Mike Gobrecht
WSY Swimming
Mark Gole
Truman State University
Paul Graham
Ashland University
Charles Griffiths
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Grooms
Missouri S&T
Tommy Hannan
King Aquatic Club
Eric Hansen
University of Wisconsin
John Hargis
Penn State University
Jennifer Harnett
The College of New Jersey
Courtney Hart
Georgia Tech
Bob Hauck
St. Olaf College
Dave Hauck
St. Olaf College
Brett Hawke
Auburn University
Jeff Hegle
St. Cloud State University
Brian Hein
Delta State University
Thomas Hodgson
University of St. Thomas [MN]
Jay Holmes
Texas A&M University
Monty Hopkins
University of Cincinnati
Jon Howell
Emory University
Adam Hoyt
Tufts University
Lance Huber
Luther College
Harvey Humphries
Athens Bulldogs Swim Club
Sean Hutchinson
FAST Swim Team / King Aquatics
Steve Iida
Glenview Titan Aquatic Club
Ron Jacks
Pacific Coast Swimming
Dave Jennings
MiamI University [OH]
Jeff Julian
Rose Bowl Aquatics
Dorothy Kempf
Asbury College
George Kennedy
Johns Hopkins University
Mac Kennedy
Swim Florida
Skip Kenney
Stanford University
Ryan Killackey
Ouachita Baptist University
Greg Kincheloe
New York Athletic Club
Gary Kinkead
University of Indianapolis
Matthew Kinney
Carnegie Mellon University
Rob Klamut
Westminster College
John Klinge
Purdue University
Matt Kredich
University of Tennessee
Kelly Kremer
University of Minnesota
Steve Kuster
Williams College
Kim Lessard
Washington College
Steven Lochte
Daytona Beach Swimming
Michael Lohberg
South Florida Aquatic Club
Ray Looze
Indiana University
Kate Lundsten
Aquajets Swim Team
Byron MacDonald
Toronto Swim Club
Cashel Mack
West Florida Lightning Aquatics
Bruce Marchionda
Western Kentucky University
Dave Marsh
SwimMAC
Steve Mateer
City of Plano Swimmers
Coak Matthews
Henderson State University
Lea Maurer
Stanford University
Scott McGihon
University of California, San Diego
Eric McIlquham
University of Alabama
TerI McKeever
University of California / Cal Aquatics
Pat Mead
Towson University
Trevor Miele
Stevens Insititute of Technology
Tom Milich
Cal Poly Swimming
Paula Miller
Ithaca College
Kathy Milliken
Kalamazoo College
Mark Minier
Swim Atlanta
Quin Monahan
Savannah College of Art & Design
John Morse
Nashville Aquatic Club
Garry Nelson
University of the Cumberlands
Nick Nichols
Amherst College
Andy Niemann
Mission Aurora Colorado Swimming
Terry Nieszner
University of Minnesota
Wayne Norris
University of Findlay
Tom Pardee
Cascade Swim Club
Gregg Parini
Denison University
John Patnott
Hope College
Jeff Pearson
Sierra Marlins Swim Team
Jeff Pease
North Coast Aquatics
Richard Pein
University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Craig Penrose
Lindenwood University
Nicholas Perron
Université Laval
Sean Peters
Wayne State University
Mike Pliuskaitis
Snow Swimming
Jeff Poppell
University of Arkansas
Tim Quill
Southern Connecticut State University
Matt Rankin
Westside Silver Fins
Eddie Reese
University of Texas / Texas Aquatics
Jim Reitz
University of NevadaLas Vegas
Brian Reynolds
Drury University
Jim Richardson
University of Michigan
Peter Richardson
Fresno Pacific University
Al Rose
JCC Sailfish
Bill Rose
Mission Viejo Nadadores
Dan Ross
Purdue University
Rick Rowland
California Baptist University
Jamie Rudisill
West Chester University
Bob Rueppel
Franklin & Marshall College
Skip Runkle
Mount Hood Aquatics
Kevin Sage
Colorado School of Mines
Dave Salo
University of Southern California / Trojan S.C.
Kirk Sanocki
Wingate University
Steve Schadt
Whitworth College
Steve Schaffer
Grand Canyon University
Todd Schmitz
Colorado Stars
Matt Sellman
University of Mary Washington
Eddie Shepard
Biola University
Duncan Sherrard
Florida Southern College
Brad Shively
Washington University
Richard Shoulberg
Germantown Academy Aquatics Club
Ned Skinner
Virginia Tech
Peter Solomon
Middlebury College
Oleg Soloviev
College of Staten Island
Ryan Sprang
Nittany Lion Aquatic Club
Mike Spring
Crimson Aquatics
Paul Stafford
Terrapins Swim Team
Martie Staser
Nazareth College
Jim Steen
Kenyon College
Todd Stevens
Wilton Y Wahoos
Rachel Stratton
Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Pam Swander
Indiana University Club Paradise
Jake Taber
Olivet College
Susan Teeter
Princeton University
Cristina Teuscher
Yale University
Steve Thompson
Lewis University
Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Arizona State University
Brian Tobin
SUNY Cortland
Gregg Troy
University of Florida
Jon Urbanchek
FAST Swim Team
Mark Van Dyke
Clarion University
Chris Villa
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Bill Wadley
Ohio State University
Andy Waeger
Lock Haven University
Peter Ward
George Mason University
Scott Ward
Eagle Swim Team
Mark Warkentin
Santa Barbara Aquatic Club
Bailey Weathers
Club Wolverine
Jason Weber
University of Chicago
Josh White
Club Wolverine
Leslie Whittemore
University of Redlands
Martyn Wilby
Gator Swim Club
Chris Wolford
Cincinnati Marlins
John Woods
Scenic City Aquatic Club

PLEASE NOTE: Membership Online Application had server problems 11/24/10-12/1/10, and we may not have received your online application. Credit Cards were NOT charged. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Permalink

Awards of Excellence 2009

Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Swim Meets Considered:

Meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2008 USA Short Course National Championships
  • 2009 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2009 NAIA Championships
  • 2009 USA World Championship Trials
  • 2009 USA Short Course National Championships

Congratulations to those who have made the list.

Ron Aitken
Clark County Sand Pipers
Albert Albiero
University of Louisville
David Anderson
Schroeder YMCA Swim Team
Kathy Aspaas
Minot YMCA Swim Club
Peter Banks
Brandon Sports & Aquatic Cente
Andre Barbins
St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Chuck Batchelor
Bluefish Swim Club
Tony Batis
Palo Alto-Stanford Aquatics
Tim Bauer
The Woodlands Swim Team
Jack Bauerle
Univ. of Georgia / Athens Bulldog SC
Marc Benvenuti
Connecticut College
Dave Berkoff
Missoula Aquatic Club
Mark Bernardino
University of Virginia
Brian Bishop
The College of New Jersey
Al Boelk
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Rob Bond
Illinois Tech
Mike Bottom
Univ. of Michigan / Club Wolverine
Bob Bowman
North Baltimore AC / Club Wolverine
Andy Boyce
Grand Valley State University
Nate Boyle
Tide Swim Team
Kim Brackin
Univ. of Texas / Longhorn Aquatics
Ed Brennan
Univerity of Tampa
Brian Brown
Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Steve Bultman
Texas A&M University
Tom Burton
Colby College
Frank Busch
Univ. of Arizona / Tucson Ford
Judy Busse
Express Swim Team
Jon Carlson
Gustavus Adolphus College
Craig Charlson
Bearcat Swim Club
Andy Clark
Carleton College
Adam Cohen
Depauw University
John Collins
Badger Swim Club
Steve Collins
Southern Methodist University
Jeff Cooper
Oakland Live Y’ers
Adam Crossen
Soka University
Rick Curl
Curl-Burke Swim Club
Dennis Dale
University of Minnesota
Chris Davis
SwimAtlanta
Phillip Davis
University of the Incarnate Word
Sue Davis
Swarthmore College
Mike DeBoor
Lakeside Swim Team
Beth DeLaRosby
Carthage College
Ed Denny
California University of Pennsylvania
Rich DeSelm
University of North Carolina
Liam Donnelly
Simon Fraser
Ken Dory
Concordia University
Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Geneseo
Dave Durden
Univ. of California / Cal Aquatics
John Dussliere
Santa Barbara Aquatic Club
Greg Earhart
Carthage College
Roric Fink
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics
Jay Fitzgerald
Pine Crest Swimming
Tim Flannery
Kutztown University
Doug Fleck
unattached-NC
Robert Fleming
Azusa Pacific
Brad Flood
University of Bridgeport
Rafael Forti
Union College
Dave Fritz
Grove City College
Cyndi Gallagher
UCLA
Dan Gelderloos
Calvin College
Dawn Gerken
MIT
Dave Gibson
Brophy East S.T. / Phoenix S.C.
Bob Gillett
West Coast Swimming
Mike Gobrecht
WSY Swimming
Mark Gole
Truman State University
Ian Goss
Stingrays Swimming
Betsy Graham
Catawba College
Paul Graham
Ashland University
Daniel Greaves
Neptune Swimming
Charlie Griffiths
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Grooms
Missouri S&T
Bob Groseth
Wildcat Aquatic
Gary Gutierrez
Linfield College
Joe Hannah
Le Moyne College
Eric Hansen
University of Wisconsin
Neil Harper
Florida State Univ. / Club Seminole
Bob Hauck
St. Olaf College
Dave Hauck
St. Olaf College
Richard Hawes
Ohio Wesleyan
Brett Hawke
Auburn University
Jeff Hegle
St. Cloud State University
Brian Hein
Delta State University
Norimasa Hirai
Whitney Hite
University of Washington
Tom Hodgson
University of St. Thomas
Michael Holman
SUNY Oswego
Jay Holmes
Texas A&M University
Jon Howell
Emory University
Harvey Humphries
Athens Bulldogs Swim Club
Sean Hutchison
King Aquatics / Fast Swim Team
Kyle Johnson
Issaquah Swim Team
Tom Johnson
UBC Dolphins
Terry Jones
Magnolia Aquatic Club
Butch Jordan
City of Shreveport Swim Team
Dave Kalange
Longhorn Aquatics
Frank Keefe
Yale University
Dorothy Kempf
Asbury College
Charlie Kennedy
Suburban Seahawks Club
George Kennedy
Johns Hopkins University
Mac Kennedy
Swim Florida
Skip Kenney
Stanford University
Ryan Killackey
Ouachita Baptist University
Don Kimble
West Michigan Swimmers
Gary Kinkead
University of Indianapolis
Matt Kinney
Carnegie Mellon University
Bob Kizer
New Trier Swim Club
Natalie Koukis
Wittenburg University
Matt Kredich
University of Tennessee
Kelly Kremer
University of Minnesota
Kris Kubic
Texas Longhorn Aquatics
Steve Kuster
Williams College
Scott Lemley
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Kim Lessard
Washington College
Fred Lewis
Saint Petersburg Aquatics
Larry Liebowitz
Oregon State University
Danielle Lindner
Allegheny College
Mary Liston
Rockwood Swim Club
Steve Lochte
Daytona Beach Swimming
Michael Lohberg
Coral Springs Swim Club
Ray Looze
Indiana University
Kate Lundsten
Aquajets Swim Team
Ryan Mallam
Limestone College
Peter Malone
Kansas City Blazers
Bruce Marchionda
Western Kentucky University
David Marsh
SwimMAC Carolina
Steve Mateer
City of Plano Swimmers
Coak Matthews
Henderson State University
Lea Maurer
Stanford University
Scott McGihon
University of California San Diego
Eric McIlquham
University of Alabama
Teri McKeever
Univ. of California / Cal Aquatics
Rob McLean
Space City Aquatic Team
Corine Meyer-Riley
Pirate Aquatics
Trevor Miele
Stevens Insititute of Technology
Kevin Milak
Blue Tide Aquatics
Paula Miller
Ithaca College
Kathy Milliken
Kalamazoo College
Ray Mitchell
Terrapins Swim Team
McGee Moody
University of South Carolina
John Morse
Nashville Aquatic Club
Steve Morsilli
Pleasanton Seahawks
Keith Murray
College of Saint Rose
Kim Musch
University of California, Santa Cruz
Chris Myhre
University of Puget Sound
Garry Nelson
University of the Cumberlands
Nick Nichols
Amherst College
Terry Nieszner
University of Minnesota
Audy Octavian
Redlands Swim Team
Rob Orr
Princeton University
Nate Owens
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Carlos Palacian
unattached-PN
Gregg Parini
Denison University
Bruce Patmos
Springfield Family YMCA
Jeff Pearson
Sierra Marlins Swim Team
Rich Pein
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Craig Penrose
Lindenwood
Jim Peterfish
Westerville Aquatic Club
Sean Peters
Wayne State University
Todd Peters
Minnesota State Univ., Moorehead
Rodney Pilman
Riverside Aquatics Association
Jeff Poppell
University of Arkansas
Richard Quick
Auburn Aquatics
Tim Quill
Southern Connecticut State University
Mike Ramone
Delaware Swim Team
Eddie Reese
Univ. of Texas / Longhorn Aquatics
James Reitz
UNLV
Brian Reynolds
Drury University
Mark Rhodenbaugh
Dallas Mustangs
Jim Richardson
University of Michigan
Peter Richardson
Fresno Pacific
Jim Richey
Boulder Swimmer
Bill Rose
Mission Viejo Nadadores
Rick Rowland
California Baptist
Nick Rudich
Parkway Swim Club
Jamie Rudisill
West Chester University
Bob Rueppel
Franklin & Marshall College
Doug Rusk
Texas Longhorn Aquatics
Ted Sallade
Poseidon Swimming
Dave Salo
Univ. of Southern California / Trojan S.C.
Kirk Sanocki
Wingate University
Steve Schadt
Whitworth College
Adam Schmitt
Louisiana State University
Brian Schrader
University of Denver
Matt Sellman
University of Mary Washington
Eddie Shepard
Biola University
Richard Shipherd
La Mirada Armada
Brad Shively
Washington University in St. Louis
Richard Shoulberg
Germantown Academy
Wes Sinclair
Savanah College of Art and Design
Peter Solomon
Middlebury College
Oleg Soloviev
College of Staten Island
Bob Sorensen
NYU
Tom Speedling
Scarlet Aquatic Club
Mike Spring
Magnus Aquatic Group
Paul Stafford
Terrapins Swim Team
Jim Steen
Kenyon College
Terry Stoddard
Swim Pasadena
Daryl Sullivan
Swim Florida
Pam Swander
Indiana University Club Paradise
Jake Taber
Olivet College
John Taffe
Springfield College
Susan Teeter
Princeton University
Steve Thompson
Lewis University
Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Auburn Univ/Sun Devil Aquatics
Maureen Travers
CW Post
Long Island University
John Trembley
University of Tennessee
Gregg Troy
University of Florida
Jon Urbanchek
Club Wolverine
Mark Van Dyke
Clarion University
Chris Villa
Indian Univesity of PA
George Villarreal
Transylvania University
Drew Walden
Badger Aquatics Club
Debbie Walker
California Capital Aquatics
Peter Ward
George Mason University
Kevin Weldon
Dayton Raiders
Gregg Wilson
Univ. of California, Santa Barbar
Stuart Wilson
Georgia Tech
Chris Wolford
Cincinnati Marlins
   
Permalink

Awards of Excellence 2008

Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Swim Meets Considered:

Meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2008 USA Short Course National Championships
  • 2008 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2008 NAIA Championships
  • 2008 USA World Championship Trials

Congratulations to those who have made the list.

Chuck Batchelor
Bluefish Swim Club
Jack Bauerle
Georgia, Athens Bulldogs
Lauren Beam
NYU
Nancy Beck
Minot Swim Club
Ray Benecki
The Fish
Linck Bergen
Tualatin Hills Swim Club
Mark Bernardino
Virginia
Brian Bishop
TCNJ
Al Boelk
UW-Stevens Point
Mary Bolich
Wesleyan
Rob Bond
Illinois Tech
Mike Bottom
The Race Club
Bob Bowman
Michigan, Club Wolverine
Andy Boyce
Grand Valley State
Kim Brackin
Texas, Longhorn Aquatics
Alex Braunfeld
Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club
Ed Brennan
Tampa
Mary Bretscher
Depauw
Steve Bultman
Texas A&M, Aggie Swim Club
Tom Burton
Colby College
Frank Busch
Arizona, Tucson Ford Dealers
Peggy Carl
Occidental College
Jon Carlson
Gustavus Adolphus
Michael Chasson
Arizona State, Sun Devil
Andy Clark
Carleton
Adam Cohen
Depauw
Steve Collins
SMU
Gary Conelly
Kentucky
Dennis Dale
Minnesota
Jim Dann
Ouachita Baptist
Phillip Davis
Incarnate Word
Susan Davis
Swarthmore
TJ Davis
Hamilton
TJ Day
Boilmaker Aquatics
Mike DeBoor
Lakeside Seahawks
Ed Denny
California University of PA
Rich DeSelm
North Carolina
Liam Donnelly
Simon Fraser
Bill Dorenkott
Penn State
Ken Dory
Concordia University [CA]
Paul Dotterweich
SUNY Geneseo
Dave Durden
Cal
John Dussliere
Santa Barbara Swim Club
Scott Felix
Union College [NY]
Roric Fink
Tucson Ford Dealers
Brad Flood
Bridgeport
Dave Fritz
Grove City
Cyndi Gallagher
UCLA, Team Bruin
Dan Gelderloos
Calvin
Dawn Gerkin
MIT
Allen Gilchrest
Limestone College
Mike Gobrecht
WSY Swimming
Mark Gole
Truman State
Paul Graham
Ashland
Charlie Griffiths
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Grooms
Missouri S&T
Bob Groseth
Northwestern
Joe Hannah
Le Moyne College
Eric Hansen
Wisconsin
Jennifer Harnett
TCNJ
Neil Harper
Florida State
Bob Hauck
St. Olaf
Dave Hauck
St. Olaf
Brian Hein
Delta State
Whitney Hite
Washington
Mike Holman
SUNY Oswego
Jay Holmes
Texas A&M
Pete Hovland
Oakland
Jon Howell
Emory
Lance Huber
Luther College
Harvey Humphries
Athens Bulldog
Sean Hutchinson
King Aquatics
Jeff Julian
Rosebowl Aquatic Club
Frank Keefe
Yale
Dorothy Kempf
Asbury College
George Kennedy
Johns Hopkins
Skip Kenney
Stanford
Gary Kinkead
Indianapolis
Matt Kinney
Carnegie Mellon
Matthew Kredich
Tennessee
Kelly Kremer
Minnesota
Steve Kuster
Williams
Jon Lederhouse
Wheaton [IL]
Laura LeDuc
Agnes Scott
Larry Liebowitz
Oregon State
Steve Lochte
Daytona Beach Swimming
Michael Lohberg
Coral Springs Swim Club
Ray Looze
Indiana, IU Club Paradise
Jason Mahowald
South Dakota
Craig Mallery
Seattle
Peter Malone
Kansas City Blazers
David Marsh
Swim MAC
Coak Matthews
Henderson State
Lea Maurer
Stanford
Scott McGihon
UC San Diego
Teri McKeever
Cal
Eric Mclliquham
Alabama
Kathy Milliken
Kalamazoo
Mark Minier
Swim Atlanta
Keith Moore
Bakersfield Swim Club
Tim Murphy
Harvard
Kim Musch
UC Santa Cruz
Garry Nelson
University of the Cumberlands
Nick Nichols
Amherst
Terry Nieszner
Minnesota
Sue Nutty
Carthage
Rob Orr
Princeton
Mike Orstein
Washington & Jefferson
Nathan Owens
Minnesota State-Mankato
Brian Pajer
UC Irvine, Aquazot Swim Club
Gregg Parini
Denison
John Patnott
Hope College
Jeff Pearson
Sierra Marlins
Jeff Pease
North Coast Aquatics
Rich Pein
UW-La Crosse
Craig Penrose
Lindenwood
Sean Peters
Wayne State
Todd Peters
Minnesota State-Moorehead
Lisl Prater-Lee
Vassar
Richard Quick
Auburn
Tim Quill
Southern Connecticut State
Scott Rabalais
Savannah College of Art & Design
Mike Rawleigh
Gettysburg
Eddie Reese
Texas, Longhorn Aquatics
Randy Reese
Longhorn Aquatics
Franz Resseguie
El Dorado Aquatic Club
Brian Reynolds
Drury
Chris Rhodes
Edinboro
Jim Richardson
Michigan
Peter Richardson
Fresno Pacific
Vic Riggs
West Virginia
Bill Rose
Mission Viejo Nadadores
Rick Rowland
California Baptist
Jamie Rudisill
West Chester
Cyle Sage
Saint Leo
Dave Salo
Southern Cal, Trojan Swim Club
Todd Samland
Nebrask-Omaha
Maviael Sampaio
North Dakota
Kirk Sanocki
Wingate
Steve Schadt
Whitworth
Scott Shea
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics
Eddie Shepard
Biola
Joel Shinofield
Washington & Lee
Brad Shively
Washington University
Richard Shoulberg
Germantown Academy
Eddie Sinnott
SMU
Ned Skinner
Virginia Tech
Peter Solomon
Middlebury
Oleg Soloviev
College of Staten Island
Bob Sorenson
NYU
Paul Stafford
Terrapins Swim Team
Martie Staser
Nazareth
Jim Steen
Kenyon
John Taffe
Springfield
Susan Teeter
Princeton
Steve Thompson
Lewis University
Jimmy Tierney
Northwestern
Dorsey Tierney-Walker
Auburn
Maureen Travers
C.W. Post
John Trembley
Tennessee
Gregg Troy
Florida, Gator Swim Club
Jon Urbanchek
Club Wolverine
Mark Van Dyke
Clarion
Chris Villa
Indiana University of PA
Andy Waeger
Lock Haven University
Peter Ward
Mason Swim Team
Tyson Wellock
Sun Devil Aquatics
John Westkott
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Allan Williams
Florida Atlantic Swim Team
Brian Williams
SUNY New Paltz
Gregg Wilson
UC Santa Barbara
Paul Yetter
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
   
Permalink

2007 ASCA Awards of Excellence

The American Swimming Coaches Association has annually recognized the coaching excellence of its members with this Award since the 1970’s. Congratulations to everyone on the Spring List and note the following items!

  1. This list is a result of examining the Top 8 Finalists at the USA Swimming Nationals (spring), the NCAA Division I, II and III lists and noting their coaches.
  2. It is always possible that we “miss” someone. If we missed YOU, please send an email to Jleonard@swimmingcoach.org and tell us the meet, the event and the athlete and we will correct the mistake.
  3. We send actual award certificates to you in late August, after the summer nationals, when the competitive year is concluded. We send one certificate per person, so if you appear on multiple lists, congratulations and expect one certificate in your name.
  4. ASCA also has a “Gold, Silver, Bronze” award of this category that we annually update and award at the World Clinic. Bronze represents 10 years on the list (not necessarily consecutively), Silver, 15 years and Gold, 20 years. This is a very prestigious award, recognizing the challenge and achievement of repeatedly demonstrating coaching excellence for the USA. IF you have not received one of these and believe you are eligible, please send a list of years you made the list to the email above, so we can verify and provide you with appropriate recognition at the World Clinic.

Congratulations to all of you as a Coach providing excellence for the American Swimming Team!