Permalink

New Members for the Week of September 16, 2016.

New Members for the Week of September 16, 2016.
First Last City State Country
Heidi Draper Elko NV  
James Downey Bronx NY  
Jerrell McFadden Baltimore MD  
Marcus Edwards Baltimore MD  
Kathryn Lemon Provo UT  
Jessica Peterson Spring TX  
Priscilla Barletta Storrs CT  
John Bransfield Storrs CT  
Alexandra Hearn Davidsonville MD  
Cassandra Billingsley Fayetteville NC  
Derek Oskutis San Diego CA  
Laura Berg Worcester MA  
Ann Crilley Ryland Heights KY  
Blake Yeager Crown Point IN  
Greyson Lawler Shelby Township MI  
Cyndi Riess Allegan MI  
Taylor Indahl Gig Harbor WA  
Peter Knapp Lakewood CA  
Joe Clinic Munster IN  
Jessica Dorney Warwick RI  
Nicole Chidsey Baldwinsville NY  
Elena Chang Bronx NY  
Grant Drukker Bedford NH  
Monica Feigert Clatskanie OR  
Weiwei Huang Guangzhou CHINA
Manisha Patil Kolhapur   INDIA
Deexa Jugran Ghaziabad   INDIA
Marc Kraemer Lillesand   NORWAY
Marcilla Russell Lynnwood Ridge SOUTH AFRICA
Lauren Vogel Durban  KZN SOUTH AFRICA
Westley Wynne     SOUTH AFRICA
Permalink

New Members for the Week of September 9, 2016.

New Members for the Week of September 9, 2016.
First Last City State Country
Luke Shaw San Antonio TX  
Mary Dombkowski Canton MI  
Pedro L. Diaz Cruz Toa Alto PR  
Jordan Clark Plymouth MI  
Brian Horan Baltimore MD  
Andrew Serb Lusby MD  
Rochelle Bastian Nassau   BAHAMAS
Edilson Silva Puentes Bogota   COLOMBIA
Alicia Tello Guayaquil   ECUADOR
Lorna Mendoza San Fernando   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Permalink

New Members for the Week of September 2, 2016.

New Members for the Week of September 2, 2016.
First Last City State Country
Stephanie Smith Georgetown MA
Ruth Hubner Midway GA
Adam Nussen North Woodmere NY
Peggy DeNio Charlevoix MI
Morgan Zweygardt Jacksonville FL
Brandon King Iowa City IA
Kellyn Craig Rochester MN
Brice Kessler Bethlehem PA
Joshua Everett Oklahoma City OK
Stacy Wayhan Cypress TX
Marco Ramirez Montgomery TX
Josh Dunn Brookfield IL
Trevor Schafer OakRidge North TX
William Evison Portland CT
David Duncan Effingham IL
Brandi Teeney Silverton OR
Michaael Cwirka Meriden CT
Allison Reed Lexington KY
Jaron Washington Great Lakes IL
Scott Peters Great Lakes IL
Blake McKay Great Lakes IL
Ashleigh Guidoux Moorpark CA
Jayme Muniz Rancho Palos Verdes CA
Andrew Sipp Conroe TX
Wendy Asnault Chico CA
Elizabeth O’Neil Norristown PA
Mohamed Ahmed Bohemia NY
Matt Viglione Portland OR
Gary Roberson Tigard OR
Meredith McNiece Longwood FL
Aaron Gregory Hinesville GA
Chris Lim Irvine CA
Kyang Hee Lee Irvine CA
Nicholas LoPiccolo Elgin IL
Dana Jaworski Anchor Point AK
Tyrone Hung New York NY
Alyssa Mallette Colorado Spgs CO
Emmanuel Ortiz Hialeah FL
Megan Doby Katy TX
Catherine Aalfs Chesterfield MO
Brooke Wolford Wynewood PA
Patrick Davis Missouri City TX
Kevin Steel Oak Park MI
Bridget Newton Denver CO
Makenzie Nevin Colorado Springs CO
Brittany Ethington Des Plaines IL
Erica Thomas Township MI
Allison Lape The Woodlands TX
Barton Wells Palo Alto CA
Pam Downs ASHLAND OR
Leanne Hensley Hammond OR
Jessica Lane Hershey PA
William Drave Gilbertsville PA
Kristy Shields Fairport NY
Ana Neves MONS BELGIUM
Lechedzani Ncana Gaborone BOTSWANA
Edwin Hernan Torres Chacon San Gil COLOMBIA
Robert Nunez Santiago DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Kafia Rapley Kingston JAMAICA
Satoru Adachi Kita-ku JAPAN
Jose Urueta Monterrery MEXICO
Alejandro Moreno Zapopan MEXICO
Sergo Alexandre Canossa Esteves Mtputo MOZAMBIQUE
Valdo Alves de Sousa Lourengo Maputo City MOZAMBIQUE
Jaime David Timane Mapufo City MOZAMBIQUE
Kevin de Aravjo Faftine Maputo City MOZAMBIQUE
Jeronimo Gomes Alafo Jr Maputo MOZAMBIQUE
Winfried Leitner Windhoek NAMIBIA
Jean Leitner Windhoek NAMIBIA
Mat Woofe Auckland NEW ZEALAND
Adrian Ong Singapore SINGAPORE
George St Singapore SINGAPORE
Christine Steyn Polokwane SOUTH AFRICA
Anel van de Merwe Pretoria SOUTH AFRICA
Joseph M Moremi Saborone SOUTH AFRICA
Sandra Dorlas Pretoria SOUTH AFRICA
Tessa Elliot Northcliff SOUTH AFRICA
Marinda Gibbons Polokwane SOUTH AFRICA
Nicole Cook Polokwane SOUTH AFRICA
Gavin Goetzou Pretenia SOUTH AMERICA
Permalink

Certification for the Week of September 12, 2016

Certification for the Week of September 12, 2016

Roderick Anderson from Waite Park MN
2016 World Clinic OK

Kevin Ayers from Lowestoft UNITED KINGDOM
File Reviewed

Stephanie Bates from Fountain CO
Level 1 Age Group

Nicholas Bender from Surf City NC
Level 1 USA Swimming

Billy Brown from Palau PW
Level 3;4 USA Swimming; International Age Group

John Bruenning from Tampa FL
Completed Level 4 school test; Needs achievemnt to be upgraded

Richard Brett Burns from Middletown OH
File Reviewed

Hakan Cark from Istanbul TURKEY
Level 2 International Age Group

Neeranuch Chantrakulchote from Bangkok THAILAND
Level 2 International Age Group

Marvin Contreras from Katy TX
Level 2 USA Swimming

Andrew Craven from Ilderton CANADA
Level 2 International

Caitlin Cunningham from Friendswood TX
2016 World Clinic OK

Laura Davenport Bransky from Scotch Plains NJ
Level 1 Age Group

Mosi Denoon from Concord TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
File Reviewed

Pedro L. Diaz Cruz from Toa Alto PR
Level 3 International Age Group

Annette DuVall from Corpus Christi TX
2016 World Clinic

Scott Ellis from Scott Depot WV
Completed Level 4 school test; Needs achievemnt to be upgraded

Christine Gentry from Flower Mound TX
Level 3 Age Group

Guy Gniotczynski from DeKalb IL
Level 4 YMCA

Jenni Halem from Clarksburg MD
2016 World Clinic

Leighton Hao from Kahuluii HI
2016 World Clinic

Jackie Hasson from Corpus Christi TX
2016 World Clinic; Swim Biz OK

Peter Hay from Davie FL
Updated EXP

Lynnette Hudnell from Key Largo FL
Level 1 USA Swimming

Liz Humphrey from Johannesburg SOUTH AFRICA
Level 5 International Age Group

Kelsey Ida from Littleton CO
2016 World Clinic

Linda Jones from Hazelton PA
2016 World Clinic

Khaled Ibrahim Khalil from Alexandria EGYPT
Level 2 International Age Group

Emmanuel Lanzo from Ridgefield CT
Level 3 USA Swimming

Fatima Christina Lawrence from Karnataka INDIA
Level 2 International Age Group

Juan Lopez from Louisville KY
Level 1 USA Swimming

Daniel McCord from Austin TX
File Reviewed

Kyle McDonald from Overland Park KS
Level 1 Age Group

Marsha McMillen from Noblesville IN
Coaching 8 & Under OK

Akash Bushan Meherwade from Bangalore INDIA
Level 1 International Age Group

John Newhouse from Guilford IN
Level 1 USA Swimming

Tara Noer from Stillwater MN
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 school test to be certified

Elizabeth O’Neil from Norristown pa
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 school test to be certified

Heather Parkman from Lancaster OH
Level 1 YMCA

Megan Paul from Durban SOUTH AFRICA
Level 1 International Age Group

Jens Persson from Kungsbacka SWEDEN
Level 1 International Senior

Rochelle Pierre from Trincity TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
File Reviewed

Staci Prickett from Elko NV
Level 2 USA Swimming

Mark Puhaly from San Antonio TX
Level 2 USA Swimming

Chris Ronning from Western Springs IL
Level 2 Age Group; Masters

Jason Russell from West Field MA
Level 1 Age Group

Kristopher Sanders from Tillsonbug CANADA
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 school test to be certified

Neriah Sandin from St. Johns ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
Level 1 International Age Group

Nadja Shaw from Mpumalanga South Africa
Level 1 International Age Group

Andy Shields from Norcross GA
Level 3 Age Group

Lynnette Smith from Sandy UT
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 school test to be certified

Michele Spooner from Conshohocken PA
Level 3 Age Group

Michael Stafford from Cocoa FL
File Reviewed

Paul Stockett from West Lafayette IN
Level 2 USA Swimming; Disability

Brandi Teeney from Silverton OR
Level 2 USA Swimming

Tim Teeter from Irvine CA
Level 3 USA Swimming

Paige Vidal from Cayon Lake TX
Level 1 USA Swimming

Permalink

ASCA Newsletter Changing

ASCA Newsletter Changing


Dear ASCA Members,

Someone smart once said: “The only thing that is certain in life is change.”
ASCA is about to make a change, as an experiment, and we would appreciate your feedback (good or not so good). The ASCA Newsletter is about to go electronic… at least for the next three months (July, August, September).

Our perception is that this move will have the following beneficial effects for our members:
1. Members will receive their newsletter instantaneously, instead of our lengthy and cumbersome print-and-mail at non-profit rate of speed.
2. The ASCA Newsletter can be read on all our various electronic devices. It appears our younger colleagues prefer this.
3. For those who like print, it will be in a pdf download. So if you are like me and like paper, you can print it (all or part) at home.
4. The Newsletter (or selected parts of it) can be passed on more easily to certain populations like your team parents or athletes.
5. We will have no restrictions on pages of content. We can send you more to choose from!
6. We can send the Newsletter in full color.

Like all change, this one will have pros and cons. (We don’t know what the cons are yet, we’re counting on you to tell us!)

Once you’ve tried it and if you want to express feedback, please send it directly to me at jleonard@swimmingcoach.org.

All the best to everyone, and thank you for strengthening our Profession by being an ASCA Member!

John Leonard

p.s. To access the electronic version of the ASCA Newsletter, please log into your account and proceed to the “Member Home” page. You will find them there.

Permalink

Certification for the Week of August 22, 2016

Certification for the Week of August 22, 2016

Hillary Browning from Braidwood IL
Level 2 USA Swimming

Sabrina Buhagiar from Falling Waters wv
Level 1 USA Swimming

Noelle Burgess from Richmond VA
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 School test to be certified

Cameron A. Burr from Crozet VA
Level 4 YMCA; Age Group

Jennifer Campbell from Thomaston GA
BS Ok

Roy Chaney from Colorado Springs CO
Level 4 NISCA

Carol Marie Chantrell from Richmond VA
Level 2 Age Group

Jason Chung from Rosendale ma
Level 1 USA Swimming; High School

Ewa Dorante from Coconut Creek FL
Level 2 USA Swimming

Louise Erasmus from Chinhoyi ZIMBABWE
Level 2 International Age Group

Kathy Erwin from Kailua HI
Level 2 USA Swimming

David Farfan from Houston TX
Level 2 USA Swimming

Michelle Faulkner from San Diego CA
Level 3 High School

Steve Frye from Little Rock ar
Level 2 USA Swimming

Cara Gordon from Holly Springs GA
Level 1 USA Swimming

Stefan Greendyk from West Milford NJ
Level 1 USA Swimming; YMCA; Age Group

Leighton Hao from Kahuluii HI
Level 2 USA Swimming

Melissa Hendrix from Roscoe IL
Level 1 YMCA; Age Group

Ariel Howard from Yorktown VA
Updated EDU& EXP as submitted

Lisa Irving from Newtown CT
Level 1 High School; USA Swimming

Jared Kaminski from Mission TX
Level 3 High School

Paul Kane from Laredo TX
Original Application Approved; Needs Level 1 School test to be certified

Jim Knapp from Westlery RI
Completed Level 3 School Test; Needs achievement to be upgraded

Kendyl Lincoln from Minooka IL
Level 2 USA Swimming

McKenna Lukancic from Joliet IL
Level 2 USA Swimming

Jim McGlothlin from Louisburg NC
Level 1 Age Group

Justin Meza from Laredo TX
Level 1 High School; USA Swimming

Ricardo Pina from Fort Lauderdale FL
Level 1 USA Swimming

Felipe Porras from Littleton CO
Level 1 USA Swimming; High School

Brice Pursell from Pembroke BAHAMAS
Level 2 International Age Group

Gil Rotblum from Brea CA
Advanced Free School OK

Andy Shields from Norcross GA
File Reviewed

Lynda J. Shrader from Butte MT
Completed Level 3 School Test; Needs achievement to be upgraded

Kevin Storrs from Red Hook NY
Level 3 Education & Experience

Krishnapriya T from Ernakulam INDIA
Updated EXP as Submitted

Susan Walker from Granger IN
Level 3 High School

Sherryl Wittrock from Jefferson City MO
Level 2 USA Swimming

Permalink

New Members for the week of August 19, 2016

New Members for the week of August 19, 2016
First Last City State Country
Yongyi Yin Riverside CT  
Elizabeth Flaherty Fort Lauderdale FL  
Jimmy Martin Boca Raton FL  
Melissa Hendrix Roscoe IL  
Nichole Gaines Belvidere IL  
Nathan Duell Hillsboro KS  
Jonathan Castaldo Belmont MA  
Jason Russell West Field MA  
Cheri Krawczyk Grand Haven MI  
Eileen King Minneapolis MN  
Jon Pake Washington NC  
Kim Phillips Salem OR  
John Lewis Deer Park TX  
Beth DeLaRosby Kenosha WI  
Robyn Hardesty Laramie WY  
Laurie Orchard Pembroke   BERMUDA
Ashley Almas Binbrook   CANADA
Monica Anzueto Moguel Chiapas   MEXICO
Jose Jasso San Pedro Garza Garcia MEXICO
Ricardo Ibarra San Pedro Garza Garcia MEXICO
Daniel Eguia San Pedro Garza Garcia MEXICO
Brian Button Cape Town SOUTH AFRICA
Fabio Centeio     SOUTH AFRICA
Chrizalda Smith     SOUTH AFRICA
Leonie Cremer     SOUTH AFRICA
Amanda Hardaker Johannesburg SOUTH AFRICA
Kevin Paul Durban   SOUTH AFRICA
Megan Paul Durban   SOUTH AFRICA
Bethany Stallings Seoul   SOUTH KOREA
Daniel Ha Seoul   SOUTH KOREA
Daniel Keran Port of Spain TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Permalink

New Members for the week of August 12, 2016

New Members for the week of August 12, 2016
First Last City State Country
Angela Puma Phoenix AZ  
Tatum Bronte Pacific Palisades CA  
Cameron Owen Los Gatos CA  
Tyler Long San Francisco CA  
Michael Keck Kentfield CA  
Roman Willets Redwood City CA  
Felipe Porras Littleton CO  
Austin Smith Colorado Springs CO  
Stephanie Bates Fountain CO  
Melinda Hunzeker Monte Vista CO  
Lisa Irving Newtown CT  
Amanda Albuquerque Lake Worth FL  
James Wesley Lake Mary FL  
Bryan Gillooly Gainesville FL  
Wendi Attaway Deerfield Beach FL  
John Petroff Atlanta GA  
Cara Gordon Holly Springs GA  
Blake Brewer Indianapolis IN  
Jayson Brandon King Overland Park KS  
Kylie Kastes New Orleans LA  
Jason Chung Rosendale ma  
Ray Senechal Newton MA  
Tara Noer Stillwater MN  
Clifton Gordon Hillsborough NC  
Jenna Tocco Kerhonkson NY  
Sandy Hurtt Cincinnati OH  
Mayson Hurtt Cincinnati OH  
Brooke Santos Portland OR  
Anthony Powell Philadelphia PA  
Erin Davidson Kellogg Pennsburg PA  
Trevor Smith Pennsburg PA  
Ryan Hanosek Pennsburg PA  
Tirion Sheafor Mount Pleasant SC  
Haley Sheafor Mount Pleasant SC  
Christina Lovell Talbott TN  
Brad Eichenseer Flower Mound TX  
Randall Wallen El Paso TX  
Anne McKenzie Harker Heights TX  
Daniel Alvarez Austin Tx  
Lynnette Smith Sandy UT  
Noelle Burgess Richmond VA  
Savanna Patillo Buena Vista VA  
Sabrina Buhagiar Falling Waters wv  
Brice Pursell Pembroke   BAHAMAS
Winnie Miu Ling Yuen Kowloon   HONG KONG
SarehSadat MoosaviRazi Tehran   IRAN
Philippe Pascal Flic en Flac MAURITIUS
Nadja Shaw Mpumalanga SOUTH AFRICA
Marie Eriksson Taby   SWEDEN
Johan Mattsson Taby   SWEDEN
Ruchikorn Nakbua Bang Talad Pakred THAILAND
Sherwin St. Hillaire Point Fortin TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
John Tigana Lewis Point Fortin TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Neila Sampath Tableland   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Ronald Joseph D’Abadie Arouca TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Shane Manchouck Trincity   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Joshua Marcus Changar Arouca   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Satie Kattick Point Fortin TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Krystal Williams     TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Rochelle Pierre Trincity   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Patrick Francois La Brea   TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Yorel Gould San Fernando TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Sergio Pereira Dubai   UAE
Chisela Kanchela Lusaka   ZAMBIA
Louise Erasmus Chinhoyi   ZIMBABWE
Permalink

New Members for the week of July 29, 2016

New Members for the week of July 29, 2016
First Last City State Country
Stephen Schilling Santa Clara CA  
Alejandro Contreras Santa Clara CA  
Richard Yoo Los Angeles CA  
David Miller Washington DC  
Kevin Arakaki Waianae HI  
Albert Lloyd Indianapolis IN  
Juan Lopez Louisville KY  
Tony Adams Quinnesec MI  
Jeremiah O’Donnell Hillsborough NC  
Melinda Ehlers Omaha NE  
Carlos Cespedes Harrison NJ  
Jennie Condon Portland OR  
Ryan Ochoa Portland OR  
Jordan Moore Brown Nashville TN  
Ali Bleasdell Missouri City TX  
Diana Gutierrez Coppell TX  
Wes L. Bratton Richland WA  
Nicole Dey Mt. Vernon WA  
Paul Jones Torqauy   AUSTRALIA
RICHARD MCLEAN SMITHFIELD   AUSTRALIA
Lachlan Staples Capalaba   AUSTRALIA
James Boyce Capalaba   AUSTRALIA
Meghan Whittaker Milton   CANADA
Ahmed Hossamaldin Hamdy Alexandria   EGYPT
Trudy Langrin Kingston   JAMAICA
Sean Edwards Pinetown   SOUTH AFRICA
Raul Bernal Las Palmas de Gran Canaria SPAIN
Christian Svensson Varberg   SWEDEN
Permalink

New Members for the week of July 22, 2016

New Members for the week of July 22, 2016
First Last City State Country
Margo Geer Tucson AZ  
Jeffrey Heinz Corona CA  
Miranda Fisher Jacksonville FL  
Spencer Scarth Bowling Green KY  
Stephanie Nessle Louisville KY  
Isaac Rwenzo Prior Lake MN  
Nicolai Robinson Aberdeen NJ  
Theodore Eimstad Buffalo NY  
Maire-Anne McCormack New York NY  
Elizabeth Zucco Amherst NY  
Alexandra Malanina New York NY  
Pablo Muriel Guayama PR  
Deidre Geroni Richmond VA  
Andrew Lum Oshkosh WI  
Kenneth Sabotic Merrimac   AUSTRALIA
Joan Sebastian Chacon Tavera San Gil   COLOMBIA
Balazs Szeidl Komarom   HUNGARY
Akash Bushan Meherwade Bangalore   INDIA
Michael Wahl Singapore   SINGAPORE
Kavelle Mohammed Point Fortin TRINIDAD & TOBAGO