Permalink

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/18/19

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/18/19

Welcome to ASCA’s newest members, from the week ending January 18, 2019:
  • Tayliah Allen – Portland, OR
  • Sherri Barnes – Niceville, FL
  • Ed Boyle – Sandy Hook, VA
  • Jason Chechitelli – Mercer Island, WA
  • Keira Day – Sonoma, CA
  • Dmitry Demin – Dulles, VA
  • Krisha Doocy – Pagosa Springs, CO
  • David Ensor – Severna Park, MD
  • Chelsea Huang – San Francisco, CA
  • Kam Kei Ip – Tsz Wan Shan, Hong Kong
  • Sara Jaramillo – Boulder Creek, CA
  • Marvin Johnson – Discovery Bay, Hong Kong
  • Neville Kelly – Brakpan, Gauteng South Africa
  • Alexander Kretov – Ufa, Russia
  • Cassia Lopez – Logandale, NV
  • Brendan Lynch – Alexandria, VA
  • Laura McBeath – Warwick, Bermuda
  • Katie McGuire – Kenner, LA
  • Amber Mitchell – Austin, TX
  • Giovanni Newallo – Carenage, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Sue Ochse – Bryanston, Gauteng South Africa
  • Jeff O’Neil – Webster, NY
  • Joyce Kristine Perez – Doha, Qatar
  • Timothy Pollock – Herriman, UT
  • Katie Quillen – Greensboro, NC
  • Adam Scott – Tai Hang, Hong Kong
  • Carolyn Shaddak – Oswego, NY
  • Roman Shudrenko – Staten Island, NY

Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 1/11/2019

Certification for the Week Ending in 1/11/2019

David Partenheimer from Rockwall, TX – Level 2 – USA Swimming

John Lupton from Mount Plesasant, SC – Level 2 – Age Group

Tejas Nayar from Kolhapur, Maharashtra, INDIA – Level 3 – International Age Group

Amanda Forti from Louisville, KY – Level 5; 2 – Education; USA Swimming

Ann Horowitz from Pellham Manor, NY – Updated Education

Eloy Vega from Laredo, TX – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Stephanie Diver from Powell, WY – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Andreja Andric from Obrenovac, SERBIA – Updated Education

Francois Boshoff from Richards Bay, KZN, SOUTH AFRICA – Level 1 – International Age Group

Jennifer Shoemaker from Yuma, AZ – Level 1 – Age Group

Kasey Foley from Las Vegas, NV – Level 2 – International Age Group

Anthony Chevrier from Shanghai, CHINA – Updated Education

Matthew Nishimura from Honolulu, HI – Level 2 – USA Swimming; Age Group; High School

Kathy Yates from Overland Park, KS – Level 2 – Age Group

William Siderys from Indianapolis, IN – Updated Education

Burger Marx from Bang Lamung District, Chonburi, THAILAND – Level 1 – International Age Group

Kittisak Penkoksoong from Bang Kapi, Bangkok, THAILAND – Updated Experience

Suzanne Atkinson from Pittsburgh, PA – Level 2 – Masters

Feng Chen from Hayward, CA – Updated Education

Curtis Robinson from Mather, CA – Level 1 – USA Swimming

Dave Albert from Cincinnati, OH – Level 3 – Age Group

Kieren Tay from Bukit Timah, Central, SINGAPORE – Level 5;4 – Education; Disability

Kathryn MacDowell from Worchester, MA – Level 2 – High School

Marco Ramirez from Montgomery, TX – Level 1 – Age Group

Bradley Brooks from State College, PA – Updated Experience

Nadine Kamel from Beirut, LEBANON – Level 2 – International Age Group

Glauco Frizzera from Miramar, FL – Updated Education

Kirk Stackle from Dallas, TX – Updated Education

Emily Kring from Louisville, KY – Level 2 – Age Group; High School

Helen Gohlke from Kansasville, WI – Level 2 – International Age Group

Carlo Umali from Lipa, Batangas, PHILIPPINES – Level 1 – International Age Group

Michael Purcell from Drexel Hill, PA – Updated Education

Damian Arnall from New York, NY – Updated Education

Shaun Nel from Pretoria, Gauteng, SOUTH AFRICA – Level 2 – International Age Group

Praiya Malasri from Paya Thai, Bangkok, THAILAND – Level 1 – International Age Group

Jacqueline Lim from Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei-Muara, BRUNEI – Level 2 – International Age Group

Ryan Reeves from Henderson, NV – Level 2 – Age Group

Stephanie Snyder from Dallas, TX – Updated Education

Donald Graft from Schaumburg, IL – Level 2;1 – Masters; USA Swimming

Jennifer Martinez from Pueblo, CO – Level 2 – Age Group

Michael Murray from Bellport, NY – Updated Education

Melissa Schulze from Osceola, WI – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Brandt Nigro from Cary, NC – Updated Education and Experience

Beth Grant from Lehi, UT – Updated Education

Brenda Hendricks from Belle Fourche, SD – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Adam Schapiro from Cincinnati, OH – Level 3; 3 – YMCA Age Group; Education

Carl Cembrano from Arnold, MD – Level 2; 4 – Age Group; Education

Tom Harris from Amarillo, TX – Level 3; 4; 2 – Masters; Education; USA Swimming

Zeddie Perry from Atlanta, GA – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Lingard Miller from Lauderdale Lakes, FL – Updated Education

Michael Des Roches from Las Vegas, NV – Level 1 – USA Swimming

Robert Wagner from Everett, WA – Updated Education

Alexander Dehner from Winter Garden, FL – Level 4; 3 – USA Swimming; Age Group

Akanae Okada from Bangkok, THAILAND – Updated Education

Jose Zamora from Lawrence, KS – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Kadesha Culmer from Freeport, Grand Bahama, BAHAMAS – Level 2 – International Age Group

Ted Joosens from Orlando, FL – Level 2 – USA Swimming, High School

Xavier Obregon from Fort Sill, OK – Updated Education

Molly Pilgrim from Smiths, BERMUDA – Level 2 – International Age Group

Ooi Thong Chan from Cheras, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA – Updated Experience

Mallen Figueroa from Santiago, RM, CHILE – Level 2 – International Age Group

Marta Taddeo from Weston, CT – Level 2 – USA Swimming; Age Group

Gerald McLain from Poulsbo, WA – Level 1 – USA Swimming; Age Group

Erica Devito from Crozet, VA – Updated Education

Tatum Ambrose from Durban, KZN, SOUTH AFRICA – Level 2 – International Age Group

Mary Johnson from Bristol, TN – Level 1 – USA Swimming; Age Group; High School

Regina Brock from Chicago, IL – Level 1 – USA Swimming

Connor Taub from Bloomfield, CT – Updated Education

Shannon McGowan from Bumpass, VA – Updated Education and Experience

Regge Bagano from Abu Dhabi, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – Level 1 – International Age Group

Vic Moore from Jonesboro, AR – Updated Education and Experience

Daveen Macsata from Clovis, CA – Updated Experience

Paul Merritt from Vista, CA – Updated Education

Pradeep Perera from Kelaniya, Gampaha, SRI LANKA – Updated Education

Laura Bransky from Scotch Plains, NJ – Updated Education

Sandeep Sejwal from New Delhi, Delhi, INDIA– Level 2 – International Age Group

Mirko Chavez from Louisville, KY – Level 2 – Age Group

Sameexa Pandey from East Delhi, Delhi, INDIA – Updated Education

Delon Dannhauser from Durban, KZN, SOUTH AFRICA – Level 3 – International

Seth Dippold from Coatesville, PA – Level 2 – USA Swimming

Maribeth Baker from Collegeville, PA – Level 1 – Age Group; High School

Marcel Martell from Miami, FL – Updated Education

Arda Inan Akyar from Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – Level 1 – International Age Group

Niklas Illipe from Kungsbacka, Hallands, SWEDEN – Updated Education

Caitlin Eckman from Louisville, KY – Level 1 – Age Group

James Koval from Morgantown, WV – Level 1 – USA Swimming; YMCA

Victor Garcia from Miami, FL – Updated Education

Edward Patton from New Hope, MN – Updated Education

Permalink

2019 ASCA Hall of Fame

2019 ASCA Hall of Fame

The 2019 Class of Inductees for the American Swimming Coaches Association Hall of Fame!

Congratulations to these great coaches and a huge thank you from the Coaching Community for all they have done to serve their communities and move our sport forward!

Join us in honoring them on Thursday evening, Sept. 5 at the Annual ASCA Awards Dinner in Dallas!

Coach John Mattos

John graduated from Colorado State University in 1971 with a bachelor’s degree in English.  He was an All-American swimmer for CSU finishing 3rd and 5th in the 100/200 back at the 1969 NCAA D-I Championships and 7th and 5th in 1970.  He was also and Honorable Mention All-American in 1969 in Water Polo.  He came back to CSU and finished his college education in 1975 with his Teacher Certification in English.  He was immediately hired at Fort Collin’s Poudre High School as an English teacher and coached both the girls and boys HS swimming teams.  John began his swim coaching career in 1973 when he was hired as the head age group coach for the Southern California Aquatics swim team.  When he returned to Colorado in the mid 70’s to get his teaching degree, he was hired as the head coach of the Fort Collins Tideriders (currently known as the Fort Collins Area Swim Team – FAST).  John actually fell in love with working with young people during the summer of 1968 when his seasonal beach lifeguard duties at the City of Huntington Beach were changed from Beach Guard to Junior Lifeguard Instructor.  Training young 12 and under boys and girls to be comfortable in the ocean and then learning ocean life saving skills propelled John into a very long teaching and coaching career.

 

In 1980 John was hired to coach the Colorado State Women’s Swimming and Diving Team and he remained their head coach for 31 years.  He retired in July of 2011.  Mattos had over 200 career dual meet wins.  He guided the Rams to 77 individual conference titles, 2 District VII regional team titles, 5 High Country Athletic  Conference championships, 2 Western Athletic Conference titles and 1 Mountain West Conference regular season team championship.  He was named HCAC’s Coach of the Year 3 times, the WAC Coach of the Year twice and the MWC Coach of the Year once.  In 1994 his team finished 12th at the NCAA Division I Championships as legendary swimmer, Amy Van Dyken, became the first CSU swimmer to win an NCAA individual event championship while setting a new NCAA and US record in the 50 yard Freestyle.  Amy earned Swimmer of the Year honors for her efforts at that championship meet and Mattos was named NCAA Division I Coach of the Year by his peers.  Amy went on to become the first woman from the USA to win 4 Gold Medals at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta, GA and Mattos helped guide her to 2 more Gold’s at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia.

 

John was selected as an assistant coach to the US (long course) World Championship swimming team that competed in Rome, Italy in 1994.  He was later named an assistant to the 2004 US (short course) World Championship team that competed at the Conseco Events Center in Indianapolis.  He was inducted into CSU’s Athletic Hall of Fame in November of 2005.  In Oct. of 2016 John received yet another honor, this one was as a recipient of CSU’s prestigious Distinguished Alumni Award.  A very high honor for the man who was in the midst of his retirement trying to keep a low profile.

 

John was a longtime member of the College Swimming Coaches Association of America and the American Swimming Coaches Association.  He achieved Distinguished Coach Awards, Master Coach Awards and the Richard E. Steadman Award.  He has spoken at the American Swimming Coaches Association, College Swimming Coaches Association of America and the Mexican Swimming annual coaches conventions.  He has also presented at USA Swimming sponsored symposiums around the country to educate young up and coming swim coaches.

 

Along with wife, Connie, Mattos has lived in Fort Collins since 1975.  They have a 25 year old daughter, Marissa Valorie, who graduated from Fossil Ridge HS where she was elected the girls swim team captain her senior year.

 

Coach Kathy McKee

 

 

 

 

 

 

With SwimMAC Coach McKee guided pre-competitive swimmers all the way up to the national level – including swimmers named to the USA National Junior Team; awarded opportunity to serve as coach for 2007 National Junior Team. Three time Georgia Age Group Coach of the Year recipient and Phillips Outstanding Service Award Recipient. With NCAC Coach McKee Coached swimmers to numerous team and state records, including one National Junior team member. Honored as the North Carolina Swimming Age Group Coach of the Year in 2014. With Dynamo Coach McKee helped develop many great national level swimmers including Mary Ellen Blanchard, Carlton Bruner and Eric Wunderlich. Has served on numerous committees with USA Swimming, North Carolina Swimming and Georgia Swimming, served on ASCA Board for six years; spoken at the World Clinic numerous times as well as US and international clinics.

 

Coach Mike Parratto

 

 

HEAD COACHING EXPERIENCE

Head Swimming Coach, Riptide Swim Team             Apple Valley, Minnesota         2012-present

Head Swimming Coach, Lawrence Swim Team          Lawrence, Indiana                  2010-2012

Head Swimming Coach, Seacoast Swimming             Dover, New Hampshire          1984-2010

 

USA TEAMS AND CAMPS

USA National Team Coach                                                      1987-2006 and 2015-2019

USA Assistant Coach, Pan Pacific Team                                  2018 Tokyo, Japan

USA Assistant Coach, World Junior Team                              2017 Indianapolis, IN

USA Olympic Team, Advisory Coach                                      1992 Barcelona, Spain

USA Olympic Team Camp                                                       1992 Colorado Springs, CO

USA Coach, International Distance Camp                              1991 Honolulu, HI

USA Coach, USA National Junior Team                                  1993 Paris, France

USA Coach, National Team Distance Camp                            1994 Colorado Springs, CO

USA Coach, USA National Junior Team                                  2006 Melbourne, Australia

USA Coach, USA National Junior Team Camp                        2018 Colorado Springs, CO

USA Coach, USA Butterfly Summit Camp                               2018 Colorado Springs, CO

Head Coach, USA Olympic Festival                                         1991 Los Angeles, CA

Head Coach, Girls Silver Select Camp                                     1991 Colorado Springs, CO

Assistant Coach, Boys Bronze Select Camp                            1990 Colorado Springs, CO

Head Coach, Girls Gold Select Camp                                      1999 Colorado Springs, CO

 

 

ASCA World Clinic Speaker                                                     5 Clinics

ASCA New England Swimming AG Coach of the Year            2003

ASCA Level 5 Coach / Age Group and Senior

Olympic International Operations Committee                       1992-2000

New England Swimming Board Member                               1986-2010

New England Swimming Senior Chair                                    many years

New England Swimming Coaches Rep                                   many years

Minnesota Swimming Senior Committee                              2012-present

Minnesota Swimming Competitive Excellence Committee   2016-present

 

Coach Maureen Sheehan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maureen has been a mainstay of swimming and coaching In Illinois for 40 years now, and has produced USA Team Members and Olympians as their formative years coach. In addition to an incredible record of team success. She is now battling a serious Illness and we wish her all the best in that battle, and she is in our prayers daily. Her positive influence in the lives of countless athletes stands as a huge contribution to our sport, far in excess of her considerable competitive coaching success. Coach Mo was a unanimous selection by ASCA Board of Directors.

Permalink

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/11/19

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/11/19

Welcome to ASCA’s newest members, from the week ending January 11, 2019:
  • Miller Albury – Charlotte, NC
  • Olga Bellah – Las Vegas, NV
  • Patrick Delaney – St. Johns, FL
  • Victoria Durand – Brooklyn, NY
  • Dzahri Dzulkifly – Jurong West, Singapore
  • Jana Fiorito – Sonoma, CA
  • Rachel Hall – Ocoee, FL
  • Riana Harrinauth – Couva, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Brian Healy – Baltimore, MD
  • Maxsim Khmel – Kallang, Singapore
  • Erin Kring – Ada, MI
  • Phuc Sang Ngo – Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
  • Jeremiah Pickett – Detroit, MI
  • Craig Selig – Dothan, AL
  • Chase Simmons – Elizabethtown, KY
  • Deborah Soukup-Irons – Olalla, WA
  • Tina Tarpen – APO, AE
  • Rebecca Tovar – Granbury, TX
  • Taryn Zeidman – Fairfax, VA

Permalink

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/4/19

New ASCA members from the week ending 1/4/19

Welcome to ASCA’s newest members, from the week ending January 4, 2019:
  • Sanja Apostolovic – Belgrade, Serbia
  • Regge Bagano – Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Regina Brock – Chicago, IL
  • Meaghan Conway – Reno, NV
  • Daniella Camyl Evangelista – Paranaque, Philippines
  • Petros Grigorakis – Athens, Greece
  • Elpedio Gulane Jr. – Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Mary Johnson – Bristol, TN
  • Kim Leslie – Vallejo, CA
  • Esmond Lim – Punggol, Singapore
  • Krista Luiten – Monrovia, CA
  • Carlos Macuacua – Huelva, Spain
  • Katie McAlpin – Hastings, MN
  • Shannon McGowan – Bumpass, VA
  • Rachel Meadow – Las Vegas, NV
  • Brien Moffitt – Rochester Hills, MI
  • Karin Clashing O’Reilly – St. John’s, Antigua & Barbuda
  • Edward Patton – New Hope, MN
  • Everett Plocek – Louisville, CO
  • Cameron Redd – Oakland, CA
  • Ann Sims – Asheville, NC
  • Kristen Skroski – Houston, TX
  • Connor Taub – Bloomfield, CT

Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 12/7/2018

Certification for the Week Ending in 12/7/2018
This content is for members only
Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 11/2/2018

Certification for the Week Ending in 11/2/2018
This content is for members only
Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 10/19/2018

Certification for the Week Ending in 10/19/2018
This content is for members only
Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 10/12/2018

This content is for members only
Permalink

Certification for the Week Ending in 10/5/2018

This content is for members only