Awards of Excellence 2016


Published
Categories


Each year, the American Swimming Coaches Association (ASCA) recognizes those coaches who coach a swimmer to a top-8 finish at one of several USA national-level championships. This recognition is the Award of Excellence.

Meets used for this year’s list are the:

  • 2016 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Division I, II & III)
  • 2016 NAIA Swimming & Diving Championships
  • 2016 USA Open Water 5K and 10K Championships
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials
  • 2016 U.S. Winter Nationals

Congratulations to those who have made the list.

Coaches named to the 2016 ASCA Award of Excellence are:

Ron Aitken – Sandpipers of Nevada

Arthur Albiero – University of Louisville

Dave Allen – Mount Holyoke College

Ron Allen – Colorado Mesa University

Niki Alvarez – Lynn University

David Anderson – Schroeder YMCA Swim Team

Justin Andrade – Florida Institute of Technology

Peter Andrew – Indie Swimming

Brent Arckey – Sarasota YMCA Sharks

Leslie Ayers – Rockbridge Storm Swim Team

Chuck Batchelor – Bluefish Swim Club

Tony Batis – Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics

Jack Bauerle – University of Georgia / Athens Bulldog SC

Tom Beck – Greater Omaha Aquatics

Paul Bennett – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Marc Benvenuti – Connecticut College

Brian Bishop – The College of New Jersey

Scott Blanchard – University of St. Thomas

Mike Blum – Florida Southern College

Hollie Bonewit–Cron – Nova Southeastern University

Jess Book – Kenyon College

Mike Bottom – University of Michigan

Bob Bowman – North Baltimore Aquatic Club

Brad Bowser – Rowan University

Andy Boyce – Grand Valley State University

Adam Braun – Drexel University

Ed Brennan – University of Tampa

Abby Brethauer – University of Mary Washington

John Brooks – Brigham Young University

Michael Brooks – York YMCA

Brian Brown – Fullerton Aquatics Sports Team

Geoff Brown – Nova of Virginia

Steve Bultman – Texas A&M University / Aggie Swim Club

Augie Busch – University of Virginia / Cavalier Swimming

Clark Campbell – University of Kansas

Carol Capitani – University of Texas / Longhorn Aquatics

Peter Casares – Bates College

Josh Christensen – Fresno Pacific University

Rob Clayton – U.S. Air Force Academy

Adam Cohen – DePauw University

John Collins – Badger Swim Club

Steve Collins – Southern Methodist University

Mandy Commons–DiSalle – University of Cincinnati

Chad Cradock – University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Keith Crawford – Rose–Hulman Institute of Technology

Adam Cremieux – WEST Swim Club

Adam Crossen – Soka University

Chris Davis – SwimAtlanta

Roland “Greg” Davis – City of Mobile Swim Association

Ben Delia – Franklin & Marshall College

Rick DeMont – Univ. of Arizona / Tucson Ford Dealers

Ed Denney – California University of Pennsylvania

David Dent – West Virginia University – Tech

Rich DeSelm – Univ. of North Carolina / North Carolina AC

Todd DeSorbo – North Carolina State University

Liam Donnelly – Simon Fraser University

Bill Dorenkott – Ohio State University Greg Doyle – York College

Jeff Dugdale – Queens University of Charlotte

Dave Durden – Univ. of California, Berkeley / Cal Aquatics

Chuck Elrick – Hopkins Mariners Swim Team

Corrie Falcon – University of California, San Diego

Tyler Fenwick – Tennessee Aquatics / Univ. of Tennessee

Dave Ferris – Long Island Aquatic Club

Greg Fleming – Nebraska Wesleyan University

Doug Fonder – Virginia Gators Rafael Forti – Union College [KY]

Chris Fugmann – Kentucky Aquatics

Jason Gallaher – Columbia College

Terry Ganley – University of Minnesota

Kami Gardner – Washington and Lee University

Dan Gelderloos – Calvin College

Bruce Gemmell – Nation’s Capital Swim Club

Matt Gianiodis – Michigan State University

Doug Gjertsen – SwimAtlanta

Mark Gole – William Jewell College

Anne Goodman James – Colorado College

J.P. Gowdy – Pomona–Pitzer Colleges

Kelton Graham – Club Wolverine

Paul Graham – Cleveland State University

Charlie Griffiths – Claremont–Mudd–Scripps

Doug Grooms – Missouri Univ. of Science & Technology

Jim Halliburton – Saint Louis University

Andrew Hancock – University of West Florida

Alyson Edoff Hannan – Wayland Baptist University

Geoff Hanson – Western State Colorado University

John Hargis – University of Pittsburgh

Courtney Shealy Hart – Georgia Tech Swimming

Brett Hawke – Auburn University

Ben Hewitt – DePauw University

Jason Hite – University of Indianapolis

Whitney Hite – University of Wisconsin

Braden Holloway – NC State University / Wolfpack Elite

Malcolm Hosford – Thomas University

Pete Hovland – Oakland University Jon Howell – Emory University

Adam Hoyt – Tufts University

Lars Jorgensen – Univ. of Kentucky / Kentucky Aquatics

Dave Kelsheimer – Team Santa Monica

Alicia Kemnitz – Lindsey Wilson College

George Kennedy – Johns Hopkins University

Ryan Kennedy – Phoenixville Area YMCA

Alex Keyser – Asbury University

Jeff King – Nation’s Capital Swim Team

Matt Kinney – Carnegie Mellon University

Kelly Kisner – William Smith College

John Klinge – Purdue University

Ted Knapp – Stanford University

Mike Koleber – Nitro Swimming

Dani Korman – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Matt Kredich – Univ. of Tennessee / Tennessee Aquatics

Kelly Kremer – University of Minnesota

Steve Kuster – Williams College

Mike Laitala – Texas Aquatics

Mandy Lau – Lindenwood University – Belleville

Jon Lederhouse – Wheaton College [IL]

Fred Lewis – St. Petersburg Aquatics

Mary Liston – Rockwood Swim Club

Ray Looze – Indiana University

Sergio Lopez – Auburn Aquatics

Christine Mabile – The College of Idaho

Andrew Makepeace – University of Findlay

Paul Mangen – Saint Leo University

Bruce Marchionda – South Florida Aquatic Club

Dave Marsh – SwimMAC Carolina

Stu Marvin – Bloomsburg University

Garrett McCaffrey – Phoenix Swim Club

Paige Tindall McCord – Carson-Newman University

John McGough – Clovis Swim Club

Teri McKeever – University of California, Berkeley

Greg Meehan – Stanford University

Trevor Miele – New York University

Brent Mitchell – Metroplex Aquatics

McGee Moody – University of South Carolina

Pete Morgan – Nation’s Capital Swim Club

Steve Morsilli – Pleasanton Seahawks

Pat Murphy – Chattahoochee Gold Swim Club

Dan’l Murray – Delta State University

Nick Nichols – Amherst College

Bethany Nicoll – Luther College

Brent Noble – Wabash College

Shannon O’Brien – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Jason Owen – Lindenwood University

Nathan Owens – Minnesota State University, Mankato

Gregg Parini – Denison University

John Payne – TAC Titans

Daniel Perdew – University of California, San Diego

Sean Peters – Wayne State University

Katy Peterson – Widener University

Lou Petto – Upper Main Line YMCA

Bill Pilczuk – Savannah College of Art and Design

Robert Pinter – Gator Swim Club

Erik Posegay – North Baltimore Aquatic Club

Lisl Prater–Lee – Vassar College

Ed Pretre – Truman State University

Dennis Pursley – University of Alabama

Sean Quinn – North Carolina Aquatic Club

Sean Raffile – University of Bridgeport

Mike Rawleigh – Gettysburg College

Dorsi Raynolds – Upper Valley Aquatic Club

Eddie Reese – University of Texas / Longhorn Aquatics

Brian Reynolds – Drury University

Nate Rhoads – Brenau University

Greg Rhodenbaugh – University of Missouri

Vic Riggs – Club Mountaineer Aquatics

Bill Rose – Mission Viejo Nadadores

Rick Rowland – California Baptist University

Jamie Rudisill – West Chester University

Bob Rueppel – Middlebury College

John Ryan – Trinity University

Annie Ryder – University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

Richard Salhus – Iowa Flyers Swim Club

Dave Salo – Univ. of Southern California / Trojan SC

Kirk Sanocki – Wingate University

Steve Schadt – Whitworth University

Steve Schaffer – Grand Canyon University

Gunnar Schmidt – Club Wolverine

Todd Schmitz – Colorado Stars

Mike Schnur – University of Pennsylvania

Mark Schubert – Golden West Swim Club

Eddie Shepard – Biola University

Brad Shively – Washington University in St. Louis

Rick Simpson – Villanova University

Eric Skelly – University of the Cumberlands

Ned Skinner – Virginia Tech / H2okie Aquatics

Matthew Sprang – Greater Philadelphia Aquatic Club

Paul Stafford – Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics

Coley Stickels – Canyons Aquatic Club

Terry Stoddard – Swim Pasadena

Nick Stone – Buffalo State College

Neal Studd – Florida State University

John Taffe – Springfield College

Brooks Teal – St. Andrews University

Scott Teeters – Olivet Nazarene University

Brad Thornton – Stevens Institute of Technology

Tom Till – Goucher College

Michael Travers – Long Island University – Post

Gregg Troy – University of Florida / Gator Swim Club

Jason Turcotte – Dynamo Swim Club

Kevin Tyrrell – Harvard Swimming

Catherine Vogt – Trojan Swim Club

Heidi Voigt – Northern Michigan University

Bill Wadley – Ohio State University

Jason Weber – University of Chicago

Josh White – Club Wolverine

James Winchester – George Washington University

Tim Wise – Yale University

Chris Woolridge – Keene State College

Comments are closed.

Sponsorship & Partnerships

Official Sponsors and Partners of the American Swimming Coaches Association

Join Our Mailing List

Subscribe and get the latest Swimming Coach news