ASCA’s Fellows program is a mentorship program aimed at developing future (off deck) coach-leaders of our sport. The program is centered on the completion of a project done in the year between World Clinics, with the projects designed to advance the swimming body of knowledge. This work is guided/assisted by a mentor.

Applications for the Fellows is typically down in February-mid March. Individuals interested in applying should email fellows@swimmingcoach.org for more information.

—– Fellows classes —–

2017 ASCA Fellows

Topics: Generational Affects on Swim Coaching
  • Joe Acquaviva – Tufts University, PA
  • Graham Bodner – Ridgefield Aquatic Club, CT
  • Zac Gebhardt – University of California, San Diego
  • Christine Gentry – Lakeside Aquatic Club, TX
  • Katherine Holian – Swim GSA, NC
  • Caroline McDermott-Ritenour – Columbiana, OH
  • Lindsey Phelps – Bloomington Swim Club, IN

2016 ASCA Fellows

Topics: SWOT analysis of American Swimming
  • Tim Anderson – South Shore YMCA Strypers, MA
  • Sam Davy – Swarthmore College, PA
  • Bernardine Dickman – South Shore YMCA Strypers, MA
  • Fares Ksebati – Detroit Athletic Club, MI
  • Brandt Nigro – NC State, NC

2015 ASCA Fellows

Topics (2): Promoting College Teams, and Development of a World Swimming Association
  • Justin Andrade – University of Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stefan Bill – Piedmont Swim Team, CA
  • Rae Colley – Sandy Springs, GA
  • Kevin Hennessy – Wingate University, NC
  • Kelsey Ida – Littleton, CO
  • Mike Kristufek – Mt. Lebanon Aqua Club, PA
  • Doug Lennox – Princeton University, NJ
  • Ray Miller Jr. – White Plains, NY
  • Ben Skutnik – Counsilman Center Swim Team, IN
  • Rick West – West Virginia University

2014 ASCA Fellows

Topics (4): Club Market Saturation, High School/Club Rule Disparity, Coach/LSC Relations, and NCAA Division III Training
  • Kyle Berg – Rollins College, FL
  • Shawn Delifus – [deceased]
  • Ryan Hogan – Houston, TX
  • Mike Hruska – Madison Aquatic Club, WI
  • Mirko Mirkov – Midway Aquatics, IL
  • John Nelson – York YMCA Swimming, PA
  • Mike Ortiz – Phillipsburg, NJ
  • Nate Piwowar – Granger, IN

2013 ASCA Fellows

Topic: A Pathway to Leadership in Swimming
  • Stuart Jefferies – Sandy Springs, GA
  • Dana Kirk – Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics, CA
  • Amy Montgomery – Fallbrook, CA
  • Jackie Norgren – Weston, FL
  • Kim Seaman – Bradenton, FL
  • Joey Sementelli – Alto Swim Club, CA
  • Annie Stein – De Anza Cupertino Aquatics, CA
  • Brian Thomas – George Washington University, DC
  • Chris Van Slooten – American Energy Swim Club, OK

2012 ASCA Fellows

Topic: The Development of Professional Sports Leagues
  • Joel Elber – Southeastern Swim Club, IN
  • Jon MacColl – Rutgers University, NJ
  • Mickey Murad – North Coast Aquatics, CA
  • Rodrigo Pereira – City of Plano Swimmers, TX
  • Danielle Strader-Bordi – Merchantville, NJ
  • Sam Wensman – University of Michigan, MI

2011 ASCA Fellows

Topic: How to Coach Boys
  • Kristyn Evans – North Coast Aquatics, CA
  • Michael Galindo – TYR Sports, NY
  • Craig Harris – Lakeside Aquatic Club, TX
  • Casey Hnatiuk – Lyons Aquatics, IL
  • Ross Lannan – Boston, MA
  • Matt McDonough – Meadowbrook Aquatic Center, MD
  • Justin Morin – Hillsboro Heat Swim Team, OR
  • Meaghan Murphy – Bergen Barracudas, NJ
  • Mike O’Connor – Tri-Town Aquatic Club, NY
  • Manny Perez – Rochester Hills, MI
  • Chris Sheppard – Commonwealth Current, MA

2010 ASCA Fellows

Topic: Club Voice
  • Will Bernhardt – Wabash College, IN
  • Dan Decker – Dolphins Swim Club, NY
  • Annette DuVall – Corpus Christi Aquatics, TX
  • DeAnne Preyer – Zenith Aquatic Program, CA
  • Kathleen Prindle – Performance Aquatics, FL
  • Brad Quindt – Kingwood High School, TX
  • Darin Schaedel – Gymnasia Fitness Center, PA
  • Alex Silver – Livermore Aquacowboys, CA
  • Sarah Smith – Columbia Swim Club, MO

2009 ASCA Fellows

Topic: Preserve, Protect and Expand NCAA Swim Programs
  • Sara Gildea – Savannah, GA
  • Derek Howorth – Alamo Area Aquatics, TX
  • Megan Pittman – Macomb, IL
  • Liz Weidling – Reds Triathlon Team, KS
  • Doug Wharam – Nashville Aquatic Club, TN
  • Colin Williamson – Santa Barbara, CA

2008 ASCA Fellows

Topic: Preserve, Protect and Expand NCAA Swim Programs
  • Kyle Almoney – Saint Francis University, PA
  • Jenny Beissel Rosales – Houston, TX
  • Matt Davidson – Beverly, MA
  • Betsy Hondorf – Oak Ridge High School, TN
  • Chris Michelmore – Denver, CO
  • Erin Murphy – San Antonio, TX
  • Jarrod Murphy – The Woodlands Swim Team, TX
  • Adam Scott – Portland, TX
  • Jennie Shamburger – Rice Aquatics, TX
  • Kerry Smith – Stony Brook University, NY
  • Julio Zarate – Swim Torrance, CA

2007 ASCA Fellows

Topics (4): Retention of Boys, Low Socioeconomic Backgrounds, Within Clubs, and College Programs
  • Robin Heller – Seastars Aquatics, FL
  • Adam Kennedy – Swim RVA, VA
  • Horst Miehe – Howick Pakuranga Swimming Club, New Zealand
  • Kevin Rytel – Charlotte, NC
  • Joe Zemaitis – Swim Neptune, AZ

2006 ASCA Fellows

  • John Affolter – Seattle, WA
  • Kathy Antoine – Watertown, SD
  • Jess Book – Kenyon College, OH
  • Jennifer Crowther – Potomac Marlins, VA
  • Fernando Delgado – GCMST / SAGRADO, PR
  • Erin Flynn – Greenwich, CT
  • David Hughes – San Diego, CA
  • Jeff Julian – Rose Bowl Aquatics, CA
  • Gilbert Kaburu – Khartoum, Sudan
  • Brian King – Varity Lakes, Australia
  • Rob MacLeod – Uncle Sam Swim Team, NY
  • Kate Roy – St. Johnsbury, VT
  • Andy Waeger – Colgate University, NY

A class was not selected in 2005.

2004 ASCA Fellows

  • Cay Andres – New Jersey Race Club
  • Julie Dussliere – U.S. Paralympics, CO
  • Stu Faux – Sharks Swim Team, VA
  • Daniel Maloney – Gansevoort, NY
  • Heidi Voigt – Northern Michigan University

2003 ASCA Fellows

  • Ted Carson – City of Plano Swimmers, TX
  • John Fedena – Asphal Green Unified Aquatics, NY
  • David Harbach – Team FINS, TX
  • Gary Hollywood – Capital Swim Club, New Zealand
  • Tim Manley – Suprise Strom, AZ
  • Jamie Morton – Crescent Township, PA
  • Brad Wickard – Charlotte, NC

2002 ASCA Fellows

  • Terry Fritch – SwimMAC Carolina, NC
  • Louis Fruia – Natman Aquatic Services, TX
  • Mary Anne Gerzanick-Liebowitz – Flagstaff, AZ
  • Ryan Howard – Loveland, CO
  • Erik Strom – Rec-Plex Sharks, MO
  • Tyson Wellock – Seattle, WA
  • Lee Willing – Roosevelt High School, TX

2001 ASCA Fellows

  • Michael Brooks – Weymouth Waves Swimming, MA
  • Chris Conlon – Gambrills, MD
  • Laura Matuszak – Green Mountain Aquatics, VT
  • Gail Meakins – Salt Lake City, UT
  • Kathleen O’Dell – Lewisburg, PA
  • Alex Steger – Tampa, FL

2000 ASCA Fellows

  • Erik Collins – Snow Swimming, VA
  • Mark Cresswell – Houston, TX
  • Sage Hopkins – San Jose State University, CA
  • Jonathan Jennings – South Bend, IN
  • Bill Roberts – U.S. Naval Academy, MD

Sponsorship & Partnerships

Official Sponsors and Partners of the American Swimming Coaches Association

Join Our Mailing List

Subscribe and get the latest Swimming Coach news