2008 ASCA Awards


Published
Categories


ASCA Coach of the Year
Bob Bowman

2008 Age Group Coach of the Year

LSC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coach of the Year

Adirondack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .George Hooper

Alaska . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dave Synder

Allegheny Mountain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jim Wargo

Arizona . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Melissa Ripley

Arkansas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jim Norman

Boarder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LeAnn Carr

Central California . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Angela Martinho

Colorado . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Todd Schmidt

Connecticut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dennis Flores

Florida Gold Coast . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ian Cross

Florida Swimming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sherwood Watts

Georgia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gary Taylor

Gulf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Shane McCauley

Hawaii . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Merri Wada Tanji

Illinois . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Todd Capen

Indiana . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Matt Lee

Inland Empire . . . . . . . . . . . . .Todd Stafek, Jennifer Tonkyn

Iowa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adam Osweiler

Kentucky . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Todd Larkin

Lake Erie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mike Wohl

Louisiana . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Courtney Roedel

Maine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mardie LaRiviere

Maryland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tom Yetter, Gary Mann

Metropolitan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dragos Coca

Michigan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Josh Morgan

Middle Atlantic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Eric Posegay

Midwestern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bryan Kratky

Minnesota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sue Sathre, Kate Lundsten

Mississippi . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rebecca Uhl-Van Oostendorp

Missouri Valley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Megan Pittman

Montana . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kirby Majerus

New England . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mike Spring, Carl Cederquist

New Jersey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Cathy Corcione

New Mexico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Tracey Wright

Niagara. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tim Bennett

North Carolina . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robin Jacobs

North Dakota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Marv Fiest

North Texas . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ted Carson, Heather Maher

Ohio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Todd Saltus

Oklahoma . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cindy Goddard

Oregon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Resare

Ozark . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jack Young

Pacifi c Northwest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greg Gillette

Pacific Swimming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Erik Colwill

Potomac Valley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dave Greene

San Diego Imperial . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kevin Eslinger,

Sierra Nevada . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Darin Mai

Snake River . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brian Gallagher

South Carolina . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tim Conley

South Dakota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lindsie Micko

South Texas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BJ Allenstein

Southeastern . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mark Krimm, Len Stromm

Southern California . . . . . . . . Jeremy Anderson, Chris Barber,

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gyongyver Sovago, Tressa Reis,

. . . . . Audy Octavian Conway Yeo, Kristine Julian, Sheri Stoddard

Utah . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Todd Etherington

Virginia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Hennessy

West Texas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jana Floyd

West Virginia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Joy Kraus

Wisconsin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jacob Johnson

Wyoming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Patrick Frankfort

Daland Award

Dick Hannula

Hall of Fame

Frank Busch

Ray Bussard

Paul Blair

Don LaMont

Mary Freeman

Kelly Spitzer

Gold, Silver, Bronze Awards of Excellence

Gold Award of Excellence

Dave Gibson

Gregg Troy

Michael Chasson

Silver Award of Excellence

Tim Bauer

Bronze Award of Excellence

Bill Dorenkott

George Kennedy

Steven Lochte

Sponsorship & Partnerships

Official Sponsors and Partners of the American Swimming Coaches Association

Join Our Mailing List

Subscribe and get the latest Swimming Coach news