2014 ASCA World Clinic

wc14-jacksonville

Additional Information.

2014 Exhibit Hall Map

Print Friendly

Program Schedule (as of February 4th, 2014)

Additional Educational Opportunities before, during and after the 2014 World Clinic are also available at an additional cost (see below in blue).

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Dryland School for Age Group Swimmers Dr. Monika Schloder*
8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Character First Clinic Don Heidary
Orinda Aquatics*
8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Swim Meet Coaching Success John Leonard
ASCA*
1:00 – 5:00 pm Dryland School for High School & Senior Swimmers Bryan Karkoska
Auburn University*
1:00 – 5:00 pm Coaching the Novice Swim Team: World Class Beginnings John Leonard
ASCA*
1:00 – 5:00 pm CSCAA College Coaching School Joel Shinofield
CSCAA*
6:00 – 7:30 pm Prepare Yourself to Get a New Coaching Position: Expert Advice John Leonard & Guy Edson, ASCA
*Separate Registration Required

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

8:00 am – 12 Noon Selling the Sport of Swimming to Athletes & Parents John Leonard
ASCA*
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ASCA Level 2: The Stroke School – The Construction & Correction of Strokes Michael Brooks
York YMCA*
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ASCA Level 3: The Physiology School – The Planning & Execution of Training for All Ages Tony Batis
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics*
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ASCA Level 4: The Leadership School – Every Coach Must Be a Leader Doug Ingram
United States Olympic Committee*
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ASCA Level 5: The Administration School John Bitter
Santa Clara Swim Club*
9:00 am – 4:00 pm SwimAmerica Learn-to-Swim Conference Rob & Kathy McKay*
Serenity Swim at Lifestyle Swim School
1:00 – 5:00 pm How to Write Workouts for Age Group Swimmers Guy Edson
ASCA*

CSCAA (College) Track

8:00 – 9:15 am The Development of Kevin Cordes Rick DeMont
University of Arizona (Invited) &
Dave Krotiak
Fox Valley Swim Team
9:30 – 10:45 am Program Development David Durden
University of California (Invited)
11:00 am – 12:00 Noon TBA Jack Bauerle
University of Georgia (Invited)
TBA CSCAA Executive Committee Meeting  
1:00 – 2:30 pm TBA TBA
3:00 – 4:30 pm Panel Discussion:
Athlete Progression – Developing Athletes from Good to Great
Steve Bultman, McGee Moody & Terry Nieszner
1:00 – 5:00 pm ASCA Board Meeting  
7:00 – 8:10 pm Councilman Memorial Lecture Doug Ingram, United States Olympic Committee
8:15 – 10:00 pm Welcome Party in the Exhibit Hall  
*Separate Registration Required

Thursday, September 11, 2014

9:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open

Age Group Track

8:00 – 9:15 am The Best Age Group Dryland Program in the USA Chris Plumb
Carmel Swim Club
9:15 – 10:00 am Visit Exhibit Hall  
10:00 – 11:00 am Panel Discussion: Building a World-Class Coaching Career (Part I of II)
With George Block, Dick Jochums, Jim Montrella & Richard Shoulberg
Led by Chuck Warner
11:00 – 11:30 am Visit Exhibit Hall  
11:30 – 12:30 pm Panel Discussion: Building a World-Class Coaching Career (Part II of II)
With George Block, Dick Jochums, Jim Montrella & Richard Shoulberg
Led by Chuck Warner
2:00 – 3:30 pm Interview: Coach David C. Salo Interviews the One and Only, Coach Jon Urbanchek Led by Dave Salo
3:00 – 3:30 pm Visit Exhibit Hall  
3:30 – 5:30 pm Collaboration for Success Matt Kredich
Bill Boomer

CSCAA (College) Track

8:00 – 9:15 am CSCAA General Meeting  
9:45- 11:00 am CSCAA Division Breakout Meetings  
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Putting Together a Championship Team Mike Bottom, University of Michigan
2:00 – 3:00 pm Jack Fabian, Keene State College Distance Training in a Division III Season
3:15- 4:15 pm Question & Answer session Dick Jochums & Jim Montrella
4:30 – 5:30 pm Panel Discussion: Improving from Conference Champs to NCAAs George Kennedy, Div III. (Additional Division I & Division II Coach TBA.)
5:30 – 7:00 pm Social in the Exhibit Hall  

Friday, September 12, 2014

9:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open  
8:00 – 9:00 am TBA Dave Salo
University of Southern California
9:00 – 10:00 am ASCA Business Meeting
(Includes presentation by the 2013 ASCA Fellows on the leadership of our past greats.)
10:00 – 11:00 am Visit Exhibit Hall  
11:00 am –12:00 Noon TBA Gregg Troy
University of Florida
12:00 Noon -1:00 pm ASCA Board Luncheon
(For All Present ASCA Board Members & Former ASCA Board Members)

Senior Track

1:00 – 2:00 pm TBA Sergio Lopez, Bolles School
2:30 – 3:30 pm What Are the Limiting Factors For Superior Performance? Kirk Grand
Auburn University Human Performance & Exercise Lab
4:00 – 5:00 pm TBA Paul Yetter
T2 Aquatics

Masters Track

8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Masters Level 1 School Scott Bay, Bill Brenner, USMS*
1:00 – 5:00 pm Masters Level 2 School Scott Bay, Bill Brenner, USMS*

Business Track

1:00 – 2:00 pm Financial Planning & Retirement: Simple Language for Coaches Jim Montrella & George Block
2:30 – 3:30 pm Successful Summer League Coaching Don Heidary & Orinda Aquatics staff
4:00 – 5:00 pm Training Assistant Coaches Steve Haufler
Orinda Country Club
6:00 – 9:00 pm 2014 ASCA Awards Banquet
(Ticket required. Pick-up at ASCA Sales Table)
*Separate Registration Required

Saturday, September 13, 2014

9:00 am – 2:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open  
10:00 am – 2:00 pm Fitter & Faster Tour Swimmers Clinic & Exhibit Hall Time

Senior/Age Group Track

8:30 – 9:30 am TBA Teri McKeever
University of California (Invited)
10:00 – 11:00 am Why Do We Coach? Coach Don Swartz
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Collaboration for Success Matt Kredich
University of Tennessee, & Bill Boomer

NISCA (High School) Track

8:30 – 9:30 am Working with a Team of Varied Abilities Arvel McElroy
Blue Valley Southwest High School
10:00 – 11:00 am Developing Relay Starts Sergio Lopez
The Bolles School (Invited)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Team Building Mark Onstott
New Trier High School (Invited)
1:30 – 2:30 pm TBA Arvel McElroy
Blue Valley Southwest High School
3:00 – 4:00 pm TBA Sergio Lopez
The Bolles School (Invited)
4:30 – 5:30 pm TBA Mark Onstott
New Trier High School (Invited)

Age Group Track

1:30 – 2:30 pm TBA Dale Porter
Bolles School Sharks
3:00 – 4:00 pm Coaching 11 + 12′s: Teaching, Training, & Making It Fun! Steve Haufler
Orinda Country Club
4:30 – 5:30 pm TBA TBA

Masters Track

1:30 – 2:30 pm Development of Breaststroke for Masters Cokie Lepinski
Swymnut Masters
3:00 – 4:00 pm Building & Managing a Large Club Frank Marcinkowski
Fairfax County Masters
4:30 – 5:30 pm TBA Marty Hendrick
Swim Fort Lauderdale Masters
All Day USA Swimming Build-a-Pool Conference
(Continues Sunday. Register via USA Swimming.)

Sunday, September 14, 2014

8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Working Successfully with Swimming Parents John Leonard
ASCA*
8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Certified Stroke Technician Course Guy Edson
ASCA*
8:00 am – 12:00 Noon Character First Clinic Don Heidary
Orinda Aquatics*
8:00 am – 12:00 Noon SwimAmerica Program Director Training Julie Nitti
SwimAmerica*
All Day USA Swimming Build-a-Pool Conference
(Continued from Saturday. Register via USA Swimming.)
*Separate Registration Required

Check back soon for updates to the ASCA 2014 World Clinic schedule, program speakers, and more!

Hotel Reservations

Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
225 East Coastline Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32202
1 (888) 421-1442

Room Rates: Single/Double at $119 per Night.

The Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront Hotel is situated on a four-mile riverfront boardwalk close to Jacksonville area attractions. With numerous jazz and film festivals, museums, exciting sporting events and more within your reach, the Hyatt downtown Jacksonville hotel will put you in the center of Florida life.

The Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront is now accepting hotel reservations for the upcoming ASCA 2014 World Clinic. Through their website you can book, modify or cancel your hotel reservations at any time and receive updated information about the clinic.

Reserve Your Room Now